exvot de vidre

English translation: glass votive offerings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:exvot de vidre
English translation:glass votive offerings
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

08:39 May 12, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: exvot de vidre
From a list of objects used in an exhibition.

"No importa detallar el nombre d’objectes de què fa ús (48.000 ampolles, 8 tones de vidre triturat, 24 exvots de vidre, etc.)..."

Thanks in advance
Rob Lunn
Spain
glass votive offerings
Explanation:
glass objects hung near miracle or pilgrimage sites, to thank God or Mary or a saint, for favours obtained.
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3glass votive offerings
Etienne Wallace
4glass devotional figurines, glass votive offerings
yayeboy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glass votive offerings


Explanation:
glass objects hung near miracle or pilgrimage sites, to thank God or Mary or a saint, for favours obtained.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
14 mins

agree  Marga Demmers (X)
22 hrs

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass devotional figurines, glass votive offerings


Explanation:
exvots (exvotos in castilian) are figures that get hung up to represent a prayer, like lighting a 'votive' candle in church in terms of the objective, but little carved objects. angels, faces, etc. some nice pics on flickr if you search it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-12 09:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the repeat, etienne. your answer wasn't showing when i posted. i do think offerings is a bit more vague for an English speaker, though.


    Reference: http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exvots
    Reference: http://www.cereriamas.com/cat/catalog/exvotos.htm
yayeboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search