tessitura concreta

English translation: specific range (or tessitura) OR "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Cata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tessitura concreta
English translation:specific range (or tessitura) OR "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Cata
Entered by: ganzinblau

13:21 Dec 8, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: tessitura concreta
Context:

El catàleg o publicació de la comunitat inconfessable es concep com a part integrant de l’exposició i confrontarà les teories d’alguns dels principals pensadors contemporanis sobre concepte comunitat amb els treballs presentats en aquest projecte, per reflexionar sobre la tessitura concreta de Catalunya.

I'm stuck on this, and not clear on what is meant. Any help appreciated.
ganzinblau
Spain
specific range (or tessitura) OR "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Cata
Explanation:
Literally "specific range (or tessitura)". The meaning doesn't seem very clear, but the author may mean something like "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Catalonia" (i.e., the theories and "treballs").

tessitura



[de l'it. tessitura 'teixidura; to de la veu o un instrument']

f MÚS 1 Extensió de les notes que pot cobrir un determinat tipus de veu amb facilitat.

2 p ext Extensió de les notes emprades més sovint en una peça o un fragment musical i que constitueixen una mena d'extensió mitjana.

tessitura: Definition from Answers.com
tessitura n. The prevailing range of a vocal or instrumental part, within which most of the tones lie.
www.answers.com/topic/tessitura - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-12-08 13:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SPANISH definition is as follows:
tesitura.
(Del it. tessitura).
1. f. Actitud o disposición del ánimo.
2. f. Mús. Altura propia de cada voz o de cada instrumento.

It's interesting that the Catalan dictionary doesn't include meaning 1 above. I suppose it could be that:
1. The Catalan dictionary doesn't reflect all the the ways the word is used.
2. The author is misusing the word based on meaning 1 in Spanish.

This raises the possibility that the intended meaning could also be "the specific attitude towards community in Catalonia".

More context might help (or a talk with the author of the text!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-12-08 13:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, "tessitura" is a word in English too:
tessitura
/tessityoor/

• noun Music the range within which most notes of a vocal part fall.

— ORIGIN Italian, ‘texture’.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to your version. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the actual/real (social) composition
Etienne Wallace
4 +1specific range (or tessitura) OR "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Cata
Ross Andrew Parker
3specific situation
Alberto Balanza
2(specific) range / situation
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific situation


Explanation:
Tessitura refers to a situation where choices have to be made, or there is an element of stress. It can sometimes refer to a dilemma, even.

De res



Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(specific) range / situation


Explanation:
Without more context, it's hard to know the best term to use - but it literally means vocal range (see below). Maybe 'range' would fit here? Or maybe even 'situation'?


HTH



Sheila



tessitura
Extensió de les notes emprades més sovint en una peça o un fragment musical i que constitueixen una mena d'extensió mitjana
tessitura
Extensió de les notes que pot cobrir un determinat tipus de veu amb facilitat
mutació
En un cantant, modificació de la tessitura, especialment en els nens quan es fan homes.
sopranista
Cantant castrat que té la tessitura de la veu de soprano.
contralt
Cantatriu (o cantor) que té la veu de tessitura compresa entre les de soprano i de tenor, i que abasta del fa2 al sol4.
tenor
Instrument d'una família que s'aproxima a la tessitura d'un tenor.
veu
Cadascuna de les modalitats de la veu humana caracteritzades pel timbre i per la tessitura.
soprano*
Nom donat a la veu humana, sobretot femenina (la de noi és anomenada preferentment tiple i la d'home, sopranista), de tessitura més aguda.
sobreagut -ada
Dit de les notes de l'octava superior de les tessitures de tenor i de soprano.
flabiol
Instrument aeròfon, de fusta, que pertany a la família de les flautes, amb embocadura bisellada, tradicional a tot el Principat.



Anuncis

http://www20.gencat.cat/portal/site/Llengcat/template.PAGE/m...



tessitura
f.
1 Part de l’extensió d’una veu o d’un instrument dins la qual estan continguts els tons o la major part dels tons d’una melodia.
2 Extensió de les notes que pot cobrir una veu determinada.
3 Conjunt de notes que es troben amb més freqüència en una peça, les quals formen una mena de nucli al voltant del qual es mou la melodia.


Voice type - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
29 Nov 2008 ... These qualities include but are not limited to: vocal range, vocal weight, vocal tessitura, vocal timbre, and vocal transition points such ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice_type - 73k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
tessitura: Definition from Answers.com - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Melodic contour may also be considered to be an important aspect of vocal tessitura. The "tessitura" concept addresses not merely a range of pitches but as ...
www.answers.com/topic/tessitura - 51k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants



Definicions de tessitura a la xarxa en anglès:

The general pitch range of a vocal part.
library.thinkquest.org/2791/MDCTARY/T-Z.htm
The location of the majority of pitches in a composition or section
sd-acda.sdsmt.edu/SHChoir/terminology.htm
An Italian term meaning "texture" that is used in opera to describe the vocal range of a role. ...
www.nea.gov/national/Gav/glossary.html
The vocal range most consistently used in a piece of music. If you have a sore jaw after singing several verses, that song has a high tessitura - for you.
www.stsams.org/dictionary.html
a term used in reference to the ‘lie’ of a role: if a tessitura is said to be high, this may not mean that any individual note is particularly ...
www.operapaedia.org/Glossary.aspx
the range of notes that determine the general position of a voice, for example the tessitura is centred within a certain octave
www.mso.com.au/cpa/htm/edu/glossary/glossaryfull.asp
(tehs-see-TOO-rah) (Italian) — Literally "texture", it defines the average pitch level of a role. ...
www.lyricoperasandiego.org/resource_library/GeneralGlossary...
In music, the term tessitura (Italian for texture) generally describes the most musically acceptable and comfortable timbre for a given voice or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tessitura
the vocal range of a singer
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tessitura


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific range (or tessitura) OR "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Cata


Explanation:
Literally "specific range (or tessitura)". The meaning doesn't seem very clear, but the author may mean something like "to reflect on the specific range of communities that exist in Catalonia" (i.e., the theories and "treballs").

tessitura



[de l'it. tessitura 'teixidura; to de la veu o un instrument']

f MÚS 1 Extensió de les notes que pot cobrir un determinat tipus de veu amb facilitat.

2 p ext Extensió de les notes emprades més sovint en una peça o un fragment musical i que constitueixen una mena d'extensió mitjana.

tessitura: Definition from Answers.com
tessitura n. The prevailing range of a vocal or instrumental part, within which most of the tones lie.
www.answers.com/topic/tessitura - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-12-08 13:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SPANISH definition is as follows:
tesitura.
(Del it. tessitura).
1. f. Actitud o disposición del ánimo.
2. f. Mús. Altura propia de cada voz o de cada instrumento.

It's interesting that the Catalan dictionary doesn't include meaning 1 above. I suppose it could be that:
1. The Catalan dictionary doesn't reflect all the the ways the word is used.
2. The author is misusing the word based on meaning 1 in Spanish.

This raises the possibility that the intended meaning could also be "the specific attitude towards community in Catalonia".

More context might help (or a talk with the author of the text!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-12-08 13:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, "tessitura" is a word in English too:
tessitura
/tessityoor/

• noun Music the range within which most notes of a vocal part fall.

— ORIGIN Italian, ‘texture’.


Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to your version. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: Yes, or perhaps "Range of Cultures"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the actual/real (social) composition


Explanation:
you could also use social texture,
I think they really mean all the different kinds of people that live together in Catalonia (black, white, yellow, other parts of Spain or Europ, put in a meltpot and the result of which is being Catalan.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: Etienne, yes.
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot dear




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search