quadern de sala

English translation: exhibition pamphlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:quadern de sala
English translation:exhibition pamphlet
Entered by: ganzinblau

13:33 Dec 8, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: quadern de sala
Context:

A més de la publicació de l’exposició, s’editarà un quadern de sala informatiu que funcionarà com una guia de l’espai.

I haven't been able to find a term for this. Is informative exhibition pamphlet ok, do you think? Thanks :)
ganzinblau
Spain
exhibition pamphlet
Explanation:
Your answer (or booklet or brochure) seems fine if it's a relatively small publication and if by 'quadern' they mean something like a 'fullet': "Obra impresa d'un nombre de pàgines generalment no superior a una cinquantena." (Enciclopèdia Catalana, SAU).

I think guidebook, as Ross says, or simply 'guide' would work, too.
Selected response from:

Michael McCain (X)
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with pamphlet.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exhibition Booklet
Cristina Connor
4exhibition guidebook
Ross Andrew Parker
4gallery guide
Peter Taylor
3exhibition pamphlet
Michael McCain (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibition guidebook


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="exhibition guideb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-12-08 13:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doesn't appear to be used much in Catalan (based on Google hits).

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibition pamphlet


Explanation:
Your answer (or booklet or brochure) seems fine if it's a relatively small publication and if by 'quadern' they mean something like a 'fullet': "Obra impresa d'un nombre de pàgines generalment no superior a una cinquantena." (Enciclopèdia Catalana, SAU).

I think guidebook, as Ross says, or simply 'guide' would work, too.

Michael McCain (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with pamphlet.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhibition Booklet


Explanation:
Have seen this used in art galleries.
See New York City of Art, Museum of Biblical Art example
in the hyperlink below.

I think Ross´s & Michael´s explanations are correct too.

Sort!


    Reference: http://www.mobia.org/store/detail.php?store_item_id=43
Cristina Connor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan

129 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallery guide


Explanation:
I have the impression that the "quadern de sala" is intended to give information about the place where the exhibition is being held, i.e., the art gallery. This is in contrast to the "publicació de l'exposició", which would be the "exhibition guide/brochure" etc.
I suggest "gallery guide" as a practical expression to indicate the difference and describe the purpose of the "quadern". I have found an example of this term used by a major municipal art gallery in Glasgow.


    www.glasgowmuseums.com/venue/showNews.cfm?venueid=9&itemid=285 - 21k -
Peter Taylor
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search