Casal d’Esplai

English translation: Casal d\'Esplai (youth centre)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Casal d’Esplai
English translation:Casal d\'Esplai (youth centre)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:11 Aug 20, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: Casal d’Esplai
Article about Valencia, for a UK audience.

El **Casal d’Esplai** de la playa de El Saler es el lugar escogido para llevar a cabo los talleres que componen Whopdesign, una iniciativa integrada por dos cursos que persigue investigar nuevas metodologías de proyecto en el diseño gráfico e industrial.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Casal d'Esplai OR (Casal d'Esplai) youth centre
Explanation:
I would probably not translate the word. Note that it is left untranslated in the original text (a Catalan proper noun in a Spanish text).

Here is a description of the space's goals, from Valencia's official website:
CASAL D'ESPLAI EL SALER

GOLA DE PUCHOL, S/N (EL SALER)
46012 VALENCIA
Teléfono: 96.161.09.36
El Casal d'Esplai Del Saler es un servicio de la Concejalía de Juventud del Ayuntamiento de Valencia, cuyas instalaciones se hallan en el parque natural de l'Albufera, en la zona mejor protegida y biológicamente mas completa.

Sus fines:
a)Servir de escenario a las actividades programadas por la concejalía de juventud: cursillos de animación socio cultural, colonias de vacaciones, intercambios juveniles...
b)Facilitar a asociaciones, colectivos juveniles y asociaciones prestadoras de servicios a la juventud el desarrollo de: cursillos reuniones, congresos... el tipo de actividades se realizan durante los fines de semana y periodos vacacionales.
c)Desarrollar las actividades de educación ambiental que promueve la propia concejalía de juventud "Escola de Natura la Malladeta", coincidiendo las fechas con el calendario escolar.

This is clearly for youth. In my experience, a "casal d'esplai" is always for youth--especially kids and pre-teens.

Note also that "Casal d'Esplai" is left without translation on the following page:
http://www.visitvalencia.com/en/valencia-beaches/la-devesa-b...

Other options are Casal d'Esplai youth centre (thus adding description but leaving the title, which is important if the guests want to find out more about the site where the event will take place) or simply youth centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-20 19:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, on Whopdesign's webpage, the event location is written as "Casal d'Esplai":

"Whopdesign will be held from the 15th to 25th September, both days inclusive, at the Casal d’Espai de EL SALER (Valencia, Spain) a Concejalía de Juventud de Valencia centre."
http://www.whopdesign.org/p/about-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-20 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to go along with their original translation, I might say "the Casal d'Esplai centre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-20 19:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would say Casal d'Esplai (youth) centre.
Selected response from:

Josh Goldsmith
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Joshua and everybody else for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leisure centre
Tony Isaac
4Casal d'Esplai OR (Casal d'Esplai) youth centre
Josh Goldsmith
3day centre
Lindsay Spratt
Summary of reference entries provided
John Cutler

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure centre


Explanation:
It's a centre for leisure activities, often for children. HTH

Tony Isaac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casal d'Esplai OR (Casal d'Esplai) youth centre


Explanation:
I would probably not translate the word. Note that it is left untranslated in the original text (a Catalan proper noun in a Spanish text).

Here is a description of the space's goals, from Valencia's official website:
CASAL D'ESPLAI EL SALER

GOLA DE PUCHOL, S/N (EL SALER)
46012 VALENCIA
Teléfono: 96.161.09.36
El Casal d'Esplai Del Saler es un servicio de la Concejalía de Juventud del Ayuntamiento de Valencia, cuyas instalaciones se hallan en el parque natural de l'Albufera, en la zona mejor protegida y biológicamente mas completa.

Sus fines:
a)Servir de escenario a las actividades programadas por la concejalía de juventud: cursillos de animación socio cultural, colonias de vacaciones, intercambios juveniles...
b)Facilitar a asociaciones, colectivos juveniles y asociaciones prestadoras de servicios a la juventud el desarrollo de: cursillos reuniones, congresos... el tipo de actividades se realizan durante los fines de semana y periodos vacacionales.
c)Desarrollar las actividades de educación ambiental que promueve la propia concejalía de juventud "Escola de Natura la Malladeta", coincidiendo las fechas con el calendario escolar.

This is clearly for youth. In my experience, a "casal d'esplai" is always for youth--especially kids and pre-teens.

Note also that "Casal d'Esplai" is left without translation on the following page:
http://www.visitvalencia.com/en/valencia-beaches/la-devesa-b...

Other options are Casal d'Esplai youth centre (thus adding description but leaving the title, which is important if the guests want to find out more about the site where the event will take place) or simply youth centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-20 19:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, on Whopdesign's webpage, the event location is written as "Casal d'Esplai":

"Whopdesign will be held from the 15th to 25th September, both days inclusive, at the Casal d’Espai de EL SALER (Valencia, Spain) a Concejalía de Juventud de Valencia centre."
http://www.whopdesign.org/p/about-en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-20 19:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to go along with their original translation, I might say "the Casal d'Esplai centre".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-20 19:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would say Casal d'Esplai (youth) centre.

Josh Goldsmith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Joshua and everybody else for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Joshua - unfortunately my client insists on translating EVERYTHING so I could keep the Catalan name but would have to put an an English translation with it.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day centre


Explanation:
I agree with Joshua but 'day centre' also came to mind because often the young people spend the day at these centres when school's out and their parents are working. I did have a look on google though at it seems perhaps that 'day centre' might have a connotation of providing support for troubled youths.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 days 22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I've noticed on the English version of the Whopdesign homepage they leave the name untranslated:
http://www.whopdesign.org/p/home-en.html

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, John - not a well-translated site though so I wouldn´t make any decision on the back of it :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search