Argent daurat, cisellat i repussat, fosa

English translation: gilt silver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Argent daurat, cisellat i repussat, fosa
English translation:gilt silver
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

16:04 Feb 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: Argent daurat, cisellat i repussat, fosa
Hi.

I've encountered these terms in an otherwise "translator-friendly" text, referring to relics and reliquaries.
I'll post them one by one.
Is there a Cat>Eng. doctor in the house?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
gilt silver
Explanation:
In case you did not make up your mind on this one yet.

CMA Exhibition Feature : Arm Reliquary of the Apostles: Examining ...
... Apostles Germany, Lower Saxony, Hildesheim, about 1195 Silver, gilt silver, and champleve ... Arm
Reliquary of the Apostles: Examining an Object with X-Radiography. ...
www.clevelandart.org/exhibcef/ consexhib/html/armrel.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Academia Antiques Popular Collectibles Directory
... Original state. A ART NOUVEAU GILT SILVER MATCH BOX. Catalogue: Popular Collectibles:
Specialty: Tobacco: Pre 1910: item #124313 (stock #00075). ...
www.trocadero.com/Academiaantiques/ catalog/Popular_Collectibles.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trocadero.com ]

Antique Silver - Silverware from Kaleden
... $575.00 USD Description: This heavy, handsome round silver box, weighs approximately ... $325.00
USD Description: This rare and handsome gilt silver Gorham serving ...
www.kaleden.com/category,silver-silverware-17.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

liverymedals_2
... May 25 1927 Centenary within laurels, boxed, 35mm, and the box gilt embossed ... 29 COOKS
COMPANY Livery badge, this in heavy gilt silver, Friedrik Gotleib Wolf ...
www.simmonsgallery.co.uk/2001site/ medals/Livery/liverymedals_2.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.simmonsgallery.co.uk ]

Drawing Room of Newport Antiques from the Gilded Age of Newport ...
... Material: gilt silver. Unmarked. We attribute the maker as Huguenin Freres
and Co. {Swiss}. No box and no documents. From a private collection. ...
www.drawrm.com/military.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gilt silver
agtranslat
3 +1silver that has been gilded, engraved, embossed and smelted
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver that has been gilded, engraved, embossed and smelted


Explanation:
silver that has been gilded (or is gold-plated), engraved (cisellat), embossed (repussat) and smelted


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: except I'd leave off smelted - IMHO it's redundant - how else could you have forged it?
8 days

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argent daurat
gilt silver


Explanation:
In case you did not make up your mind on this one yet.

CMA Exhibition Feature : Arm Reliquary of the Apostles: Examining ...
... Apostles Germany, Lower Saxony, Hildesheim, about 1195 Silver, gilt silver, and champleve ... Arm
Reliquary of the Apostles: Examining an Object with X-Radiography. ...
www.clevelandart.org/exhibcef/ consexhib/html/armrel.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Academia Antiques Popular Collectibles Directory
... Original state. A ART NOUVEAU GILT SILVER MATCH BOX. Catalogue: Popular Collectibles:
Specialty: Tobacco: Pre 1910: item #124313 (stock #00075). ...
www.trocadero.com/Academiaantiques/ catalog/Popular_Collectibles.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trocadero.com ]

Antique Silver - Silverware from Kaleden
... $575.00 USD Description: This heavy, handsome round silver box, weighs approximately ... $325.00
USD Description: This rare and handsome gilt silver Gorham serving ...
www.kaleden.com/category,silver-silverware-17.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

liverymedals_2
... May 25 1927 Centenary within laurels, boxed, 35mm, and the box gilt embossed ... 29 COOKS
COMPANY Livery badge, this in heavy gilt silver, Friedrik Gotleib Wolf ...
www.simmonsgallery.co.uk/2001site/ medals/Livery/liverymedals_2.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.simmonsgallery.co.uk ]

Drawing Room of Newport Antiques from the Gilded Age of Newport ...
... Material: gilt silver. Unmarked. We attribute the maker as Huguenin Freres
and Co. {Swiss}. No box and no documents. From a private collection. ...
www.drawrm.com/military.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search