cisellat

English translation: carved, engraved or cut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cisellat
English translation:carved, engraved or cut
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

16:07 Feb 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: cisellat
I've encountered these terms in an otherwise "translator-friendly" text, referring to relics and reliquaries.
I'll post them one by one.
Is there a Cat>Eng. doctor in the house?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
carved, engraved or cut
Explanation:
Depending on the material. It would help to have a wee bit more information.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - I've gone for "carved", although not 100% convinced.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chiseled (US Spelling) / chiselled (UK Spelling)
Sandra Alboum
3carved, engraved or cut
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiseled (US Spelling) / chiselled (UK Spelling)


Explanation:
A "cisell" is a chisel. "Cisellar" is the verb "to chisel".


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved, engraved or cut


Explanation:
Depending on the material. It would help to have a wee bit more information.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - I've gone for "carved", although not 100% convinced.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search