repussat

English translation: repussat = embossed, worked in relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:repussat
English translation:repussat = embossed, worked in relief
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

16:08 Feb 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: repussat
I've encountered these terms in an otherwise "translator-friendly" text, referring to relics and reliquaries.
I'll post them one by one.
Is there a Cat>Eng. doctor in the house?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
repussat = embossed, worked in relief
Explanation:
Repussar means to emboss or work in relief.
I hope that fits your context.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 16:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could probably used either \'embossed\' or \'repoussé\' here.

AFA : Education : Colombian Gold and Ceramics in Antiquity (5)
... poo-say): The process of producing raised designs by pressing or hammering the design
on the reverse side of the metal. A synonym for repoussé is embossed. ...
www.afaweb.org/education/colombian5.asp - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


http://www.modernsilver.com/ruskin.htm


embossed / Im\"bQst / adjective [fabric, paper] gaufré; [leather] estampé; [metal] repoussé; embossed lettering caractères mpl en relief.


Oxford Superlex (English - French)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 16:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add, repussat is repujado in Spanish and my Oxford Superlex gives the following definition:

repujado -da adj repoussé, embossed
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Both answers lead me to think "repoussé" wasn't a bad idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embossed
agtranslat
4repussat = embossed, worked in relief
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repussat = embossed, worked in relief


Explanation:
Repussar means to emboss or work in relief.
I hope that fits your context.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 16:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could probably used either \'embossed\' or \'repoussé\' here.

AFA : Education : Colombian Gold and Ceramics in Antiquity (5)
... poo-say): The process of producing raised designs by pressing or hammering the design
on the reverse side of the metal. A synonym for repoussé is embossed. ...
www.afaweb.org/education/colombian5.asp - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


http://www.modernsilver.com/ruskin.htm


embossed / Im\"bQst / adjective [fabric, paper] gaufré; [leather] estampé; [metal] repoussé; embossed lettering caractères mpl en relief.


Oxford Superlex (English - French)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-04 16:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add, repussat is repujado in Spanish and my Oxford Superlex gives the following definition:

repujado -da adj repoussé, embossed

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Both answers lead me to think "repoussé" wasn't a bad idea.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed


Explanation:
In art and crafts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-02-04 16:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question, it could be repoussé as well.
Slusser and Giambrone: Kuber Singh Shakya - A Master Craftsman of ...
... an accomplished work, artistically and iconographically, still in the custody of
his ... 23 The enormous multipart, gilt copper **repoussé** image that ensued, more ...
www.asianart.com/articles/kubersingh/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-02-04 16:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref looks also useful.

REPOUSSE
... See CG Leland, Repousse Work (New York, 1885); and Gaw-thorp, A Manual
of Instruction in the Art of Repousse (London, 2nd ed., 1899). (MHS). ...
53.1911encyclopedia.org/R/RE/REPOUSSE.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search