fosa

English translation: casting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fosa
English translation:casting
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

16:09 Feb 4, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: fosa
I've encountered these terms in an otherwise "translator-friendly" text, referring to relics and reliquaries.
I'll post them one by one.
Is there a Cat>Eng. doctor in the house?
Andy Watkinson
Spain
casting
Explanation:
Comentari
... Una de les tècniques específiques de la **fosa** és l’anomenat mètode de la cera
perduda, molt emprat per aconseguir ... majòlica: loza amb esmalt de reflexes ...
www.xtec.es/~arierai/tema1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.xtec.es ]

Cire Perdu - Bronze Casting Of The Ages
... Cire Perdu. ... The cire perdu, or lost wax, method of **casting** offers opportunities
for artistic expression which are not as accessible in other media. ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~reli205/edward/lost-wax.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Again, thanks to both. The links were v.useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casting
agtranslat
3melting (snow, etc., casting (metal), smelting, fouding (metal)
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting (snow, etc., casting (metal), smelting, fouding (metal)


Explanation:
It would depend on the exact context - but I imagine it's referring to metal. If it's snow it'd be melting of course.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting


Explanation:
Comentari
... Una de les tècniques específiques de la **fosa** és l’anomenat mètode de la cera
perduda, molt emprat per aconseguir ... majòlica: loza amb esmalt de reflexes ...
www.xtec.es/~arierai/tema1.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.xtec.es ]

Cire Perdu - Bronze Casting Of The Ages
... Cire Perdu. ... The cire perdu, or lost wax, method of **casting** offers opportunities
for artistic expression which are not as accessible in other media. ...
www.owlnet.rice.edu/~reli205/edward/lost-wax.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Again, thanks to both. The links were v.useful




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search