escapçant el marc (sentence)

English translation: closely framing / cropping the frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:escapçant el marc (sentence)
English translation:closely framing / cropping the frame
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

07:36 Apr 21, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: escapçant el marc (sentence)
A Florència gravà la Font de Neptú el 1982 —com a pròleg d'una sèrie de pintures acríliques del mateix tema, una d' aquestes de gran format—, on per un cop, el gust predominant per la recta que sol tenir el seu art deixa pas a les sinuositats que li brinda la representació d'elements del monument original: gràcils nàiades del Giambologna, ***escapçant el marc la figura central, més aviat pesant, de Bartolomeo Ammanati, en segon terme***.

This is again from the text about Swiss artist Rudolf Häsler. I am stuck with the last part of the sentence and am afraid my dictionary isn't helping me here. Do you understand what it says about the central figure by Bartolomeo Ammanati?

Any help appreaciated, many thanks already in advance!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
closely framing / cropping the frame
Explanation:
"....graceful naiads cropping the frame of the central figure" is the more or less literal translation of the phrase. But I'd probably say the naiads were "closely framing the central figure".
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closely framing / cropping the frame
Berni Armstrong
4the central figure's head has been cut off by the picture frame
Ellen Klabbers
Summary of reference entries provided
Catalan>English dictionary
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closely framing / cropping the frame


Explanation:
"....graceful naiads cropping the frame of the central figure" is the more or less literal translation of the phrase. But I'd probably say the naiads were "closely framing the central figure".

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
36 mins

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the central figure's head has been cut off by the picture frame


Explanation:
Neptuno no figura entero en el cuadro; sólo la parte inferior. Mira la foto del cuadro.

Hope it helps




    Reference: http://www.bromer-kunst.ch/en/stories/rudolf-haslers-fountai...
Ellen Klabbers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


37 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Catalan>English dictionary

Reference information:
escapçar

crop {verb }

To trim the vertical or horizontal edges of an object. Pictures are often cropped to focus attention on a particular area.

head {verb }

https://glosbe.com/ca/en/escapçar

I find the Glosbe CAT>EN dictionary very useful!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. It's the best online CAT>EN dictionary I've found.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search