oficis

English translation: crafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:oficis
English translation:crafts
Entered by: Eva Gea

08:25 Jul 13, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Catalan term or phrase: oficis
"Escoles d’arts i oficis, i de disseny"

I know it is simple, but I cannot decide on how to translate "oficis" in this sentence! Thanks for your help!
Hanna
SpanTran
crafts
Explanation:
It is usually translated as "school of arts & Crafts"

Regards,
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, that's it! Thanks a lot to all! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crafts
Patrick Bones
4 +2crafts
Eva Gea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crafts


Explanation:
It is usually translated as "school of arts & Crafts"

Regards,


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=school+of+arts+and+crafts&ie=U...
Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that's it! Thanks a lot to all! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: You beat Patrick to the Enter key!
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Martin! : )

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Moltes gràcies, María!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crafts


Explanation:
The definition of 'ofici' we're interested in (no. 3 in Enciclopedia Catalana's Hiperdiccionari) could also be 'trade' or 'profession'. But with the context you give, I believe it has to be 'crafts', to steer clear of vocational training connotations (though that obviously doesn't mean you can't do the things they teach here for a living). All best, PB

Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search