fins al punt...see phrase

English translation: In fact....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fins al punt...see phrase
English translation:In fact....
Entered by: mbc

10:34 Dec 4, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Catalan term or phrase: fins al punt...see phrase
**Fins al punt que durant la presidència d´Espanya**país Mediterrani per excel.lència i fundador de procés, el partenariat euromediterrani es un dossier entre tants d´altres, de la mateixa categoria que tants d´altres.

I am correcting a translation and this is the English:

Thus it is that for the Spanish presidency, the Mediterranean country that gave rise to the process, the Euro-Mediterranean partnership is just one area of interest amongst a number of others, and is on a par with lots of others

And although I look at the English and think HUH?!, I´m not doing a much better job myself, if anyone could give me suggestions for at least how to start off so it isn´t so confusing...
mbc
Spain
In fact....
Explanation:
I would rephrase this as follows:

"In fact, for Spain, the Mediterranean country that started the process and who currently hold the presidency, the Euro-Mediterranean partnership is just another area of interest having no greater weight among its priorities than many other issues."

Both answers suggested would be correct in a different context. In Catalan there are so many of these phrases that introduce sentences and do so generally rather redundantly. I normally try to simply avoid them. Here there is no real sense of contrast IMHO.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Bernie, you´re absolutely right, I certainly didn´t see the contrast. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In fact....
Berni Armstrong
4 +1So much so, that
Andy Watkinson
4 +1To the extent that....
Veronica Lambert Hall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the extent that....


Explanation:
Fins al punt usually means to the extent that or to the point that.... HTH

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So much so, that


Explanation:
or, "To such an extent that.......

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs
  -> Hola Susana, Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In fact....


Explanation:
I would rephrase this as follows:

"In fact, for Spain, the Mediterranean country that started the process and who currently hold the presidency, the Euro-Mediterranean partnership is just another area of interest having no greater weight among its priorities than many other issues."

Both answers suggested would be correct in a different context. In Catalan there are so many of these phrases that introduce sentences and do so generally rather redundantly. I normally try to simply avoid them. Here there is no real sense of contrast IMHO.


Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Bernie, you´re absolutely right, I certainly didn´t see the contrast. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Totally agree with your commeny about these adverbial clauses, they often only confuse the issue. I would have used "that currentky holds the presidency" rather than "who currently hold" though.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search