arriscar més del compte

English translation: overreach yourself

12:47 Nov 14, 2018
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Entrepreneurship
Catalan term or phrase: arriscar més del compte
"És difícil tenir un negoci que perduri en el temps, així que s'ha de saber tallar i no arriscar més del compte."

Do you take "compte" to mean bank account? ie "you have to know how not to risk more than your bank account"?

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:overreach yourself
Explanation:
It means taking too many risks, biting off more than you can chew.
Selected response from:

Tony Isaac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped me with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overreach yourself
Tony Isaac
5take too big a risk
Helen Blair
4to risk too much
psicutrinius


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to risk too much


Explanation:
"més del compte" means actually (and quite literally) "more than it is worth". Depending on context, it might mean "too much" as well.

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overreach yourself


Explanation:
It means taking too many risks, biting off more than you can chew.

Tony Isaac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who helped me with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go with... so it is important to know your limits and not overreach yourself.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Berni!

agree  Isabel Peralta
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Isabel!

63 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take too big a risk


Explanation:
It just means to take too big a risk, risk more than you should, or as they say, 'bite off more than you can chew'

Helen Blair
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search