Jutjat de Pau

English translation: Magistrate's Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Jutjat de Pau
English translation:Magistrate's Court
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

15:36 Mar 26, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Catalan term or phrase: Jutjat de Pau
This appears in a stamp at the bottom of a marriage certificate from Mallorca. The certificate is in Castellano, but the stamp is in Catalan. The stamp is next to a signature of the registrar.
Julia Littlefair
United Kingdom
Magistrate's Court
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-26 15:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUZGADO DE PAZ - magistrate's court ( translation glossary ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of JUZGADO DE PAZ: magistrate's court [JUZGADO DE PAZ - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1554858 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-26 15:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU terminology reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-26 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="juzgado de paz" "jutja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Término Juzgado de Paz
Fiabilidad 1 (Fiabilidad no acreditada)
Fte. térm. Nueva Enciclopedia Jurídica
Fecha 21/01/1999


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DERECHO [EP] Ficha completa
ES Juzgado de Paz
EN magistrate's court


DERECHO [COM] Ficha completa
ES Juzgado de Paz
EN Magistrates'Court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAGISTRATE'S COURT


Modern Translation: MAGISTRATE'S COURT
Language Translations for "MAGISTRATE'S COURT"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Greek πλημμελειοδικείο, πταισματοδικείο (police court). (various references)


Hebrew בית משפט שלום. (various references)


Manx quaiyl s'inshley. (various references)


Pig Latin agistrate'smay ourtcay.(various references)


Spanish juzgado de paz (Magistrates'Court). (various references)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 18:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/MAGISTR...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Magistrate's Court
Ross Andrew Parker
5Justice of the Peace Court
margaret caulfield
4justice of teh peace(see below)
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justice of the Peace Court


Explanation:
At least in BR English

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice of teh peace(see below)


Explanation:
UK= magistrate of a County Court
US= magistrate of a Court of Justice
IR= magistrate of a Ditstrict Court

/Le Docte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-26 17:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the (of course)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magistrate's Court


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-26 15:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUZGADO DE PAZ - magistrate's court ( translation glossary ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of JUZGADO DE PAZ: magistrate's court [JUZGADO DE PAZ - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1554858 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-26 15:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EU terminology reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-26 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="juzgado de paz" "jutja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Término Juzgado de Paz
Fiabilidad 1 (Fiabilidad no acreditada)
Fte. térm. Nueva Enciclopedia Jurídica
Fecha 21/01/1999


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DERECHO [EP] Ficha completa
ES Juzgado de Paz
EN magistrate's court


DERECHO [COM] Ficha completa
ES Juzgado de Paz
EN Magistrates'Court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MAGISTRATE'S COURT


Modern Translation: MAGISTRATE'S COURT
Language Translations for "MAGISTRATE'S COURT"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Greek πλημμελειοδικείο, πταισματοδικείο (police court). (various references)


Hebrew בית משפט שלום. (various references)


Manx quaiyl s'inshley. (various references)


Pig Latin agistrate'smay ourtcay.(various references)


Spanish juzgado de paz (Magistrates'Court). (various references)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 18:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/MAGISTR...

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: The nearest British equivalent. They used to have Justice of the Peace courts in Scotland, but today the term seems to American.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, transa.

agree  Berni Armstrong: If this is UK English, this is your answer.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search