cap del servei

English translation: Head of Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cap del servei
English translation:Head of Department
Entered by: John Farebrother

16:26 May 17, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Catalan degree certificate
Catalan term or phrase: cap del servei
signature on Catalan degree certificate, together with 'la persona interessada' and 'el rector'
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Head of Department
Explanation:
I had this in Spanish last week (Jefe del Servicio) and this translation was proposed.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Department
Lisa McCarthy
4jefe del servicio
MPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe del servicio


Explanation:
(es catalán, no castellano)
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
13 mins
  -> gracias, Leonardo, saludos :)

disagree  Andrew Langdon-Davies (X): not English
12 hrs
  -> u r right Andrew, thank you :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Department


Explanation:
I had this in Spanish last week (Jefe del Servicio) and this translation was proposed.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: oooppppsss! so many lang pairs involved. U r right :)
52 mins

agree  franglish
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search