sabates

English translation: footing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:sabates
English translation:footing
Entered by: S Ben Price

15:59 Mar 26, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: sabates
All I can find is shoes, and this doesn't seem to work as a construction term in English. There are more examples if needed.

"Formigó de neteja de 5 cms de gruix, en sabates de fonaments de murs, de r.c. 150 kg/cm2, abocat amb mitjans manuals, inclós estesa i anivellat, per rebre armat de llosa solera caixó d'ascensor."
S Ben Price
Spain
footing
Explanation:
foundation footing

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="foundation footing"&btn...
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Thanks, we compared google pictures of the two, and they coincide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1footing
Ryszard Matuszewski
4shoe
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
footing


Explanation:
foundation footing

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="foundation footing"&btn...

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, we compared google pictures of the two, and they coincide.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiene buena pinta, pero estaba confundido un moment cuando mi google era de repente en polaco


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoe


Explanation:
Chris Grech Architecture ans construction dictionary

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search