xinxols

English translation: beams (perimeter beams)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:xinxols
English translation:beams (perimeter beams)
Entered by: liz askew

17:19 Mar 26, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: xinxols
I have spoken with my very knowledgable native Catalan friend and he says this is not a Catalan word, the dictionary also agrees with him.
We came up with "ninxols", and it sort of makes sense, but the author writes "xinxols" throughout the text. I am at a loss here.

Some maybe helpful info: this is probably an Andorran, maybe a French speaker. (Or maybe Korean, based on their Catalan)

"Subministre y col•locació de perfiles metàl•lics con acero laminado tipo A/42-B, de diferentes medidas según diseño proyecto, en jasseres y xinxols de refuerzo de forjados interiores vivienda, incluidas cartel.las de refuerzo y unión entre perfiles si se tercia, fijaciones mecániques según indicaciones planos tipos HILTY M-12 (taco quimic), incluido trabajos de soldadura, pulido de las rebabes, cortes, etc. dejando el conjunto acabado y apunto de pintura de protección."
S Ben Price
Spain
ref
Explanation:
Una pequeña aportación:
rcg873: Si cuando hablas de Jínjol te refieres a un àrbol frutal, se trata del azufaifo en castellano (la fruta se llama azufaifa...). Si hablas de otra cosa, seguirá vivo el misterio...
#41 despertaferro

lunes, 15 de mayo de 2006 a las 13:04

yo lo conozco como xinxol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.relatsencatala.com
No és Xinxol sinó Ginjol. Ha de tenir més cura en no fer faltes. En Cas de dubte consulti el diccioari. Ajuda'ns a pagar el manteniment de relatsencatala. ...
www.relatsencatala.com/rec/Controller?rp_action=view_coment... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azufaifa - Jinjol - Datos nutricionales de Azufaifa - Jinjol ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Datos nutricionales de Azufaifa - Jinjol - calorías, hidratos de carbono, proteinas, gragas e índice glucémico.
www.mujerdeelite.com/guia_de_alimentos/903/azufaifa-jinjol - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISSATGE REBUT!
Gínjol, fruit del gingoler (Zizyphus jujuba) Azufaifo, sí, azufaifo com Azufaifa azufaifa, mora de la morería. Fruit deliciós amb gust de poma àcida quan ...
missatgerebut.bloc.cat/post/206/35685 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zizyphus zizyphus
(= Zizyphus jujuba)
(ginjoler; cast. azufaifo, jinjolero)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't do Catalan but this is something that goes inside a house, isn't it, so the above seems unlikely :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could = beam/pillar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got "beam/pillar" because

jasseres = vigas

??

Documento sin título
- [ Translate this page ]
88, JASSERES/ BIGUES. JÁCENAS/ VIGAS. 89, LÀMPADES, LÁMPARAS. 90, LLUERNARIS I CLARABOIES, LUCERNARIOS Y CLARABOYAS. 91, MANTENIMENT, MANTENIMIENTO ...
www.e-coac.org/06/normativa/aplica/mat/am-Lis.asp?offset=75 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

b) Execució de l’estructura
Sobre els fonaments es recolzen els elements de suport, que poden ser
de disposició vertical (pilars, columnes, parets mestres o de càrrega) i
horitzontal (jàsseres, bigues i forjats). Es poden construir a base de
formigó armat o amb estructures metàl·liques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

they will be either a horizontal or vertical structure..

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It turns out "beams" was right. We had to get a Catalan construction specialist: “xinxols” = viga perimetral / zuncho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soldered joint / welded seam (see below)
dcaralo
3ref
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
Una pequeña aportación:
rcg873: Si cuando hablas de Jínjol te refieres a un àrbol frutal, se trata del azufaifo en castellano (la fruta se llama azufaifa...). Si hablas de otra cosa, seguirá vivo el misterio...
#41 despertaferro

lunes, 15 de mayo de 2006 a las 13:04

yo lo conozco como xinxol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.relatsencatala.com
No és Xinxol sinó Ginjol. Ha de tenir més cura en no fer faltes. En Cas de dubte consulti el diccioari. Ajuda'ns a pagar el manteniment de relatsencatala. ...
www.relatsencatala.com/rec/Controller?rp_action=view_coment... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Azufaifa - Jinjol - Datos nutricionales de Azufaifa - Jinjol ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Datos nutricionales de Azufaifa - Jinjol - calorías, hidratos de carbono, proteinas, gragas e índice glucémico.
www.mujerdeelite.com/guia_de_alimentos/903/azufaifa-jinjol - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MISSATGE REBUT!
Gínjol, fruit del gingoler (Zizyphus jujuba) Azufaifo, sí, azufaifo com Azufaifa azufaifa, mora de la morería. Fruit deliciós amb gust de poma àcida quan ...
missatgerebut.bloc.cat/post/206/35685 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zizyphus zizyphus
(= Zizyphus jujuba)
(ginjoler; cast. azufaifo, jinjolero)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't do Catalan but this is something that goes inside a house, isn't it, so the above seems unlikely :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could = beam/pillar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got "beam/pillar" because

jasseres = vigas

??

Documento sin título
- [ Translate this page ]
88, JASSERES/ BIGUES. JÁCENAS/ VIGAS. 89, LÀMPADES, LÁMPARAS. 90, LLUERNARIS I CLARABOIES, LUCERNARIOS Y CLARABOYAS. 91, MANTENIMENT, MANTENIMIENTO ...
www.e-coac.org/06/normativa/aplica/mat/am-Lis.asp?offset=75 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

b) Execució de l’estructura
Sobre els fonaments es recolzen els elements de suport, que poden ser
de disposició vertical (pilars, columnes, parets mestres o de càrrega) i
horitzontal (jàsseres, bigues i forjats). Es poden construir a base de
formigó armat o amb estructures metàl·liques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-26 19:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

they will be either a horizontal or vertical structure..



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It turns out "beams" was right. We had to get a Catalan construction specialist: “xinxols” = viga perimetral / zuncho
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Ahora creo que es xinxolles, pero pampoco se que es

Asker: Un arbol de frtua no tendría ningun sentido en este contexto - es un parte de un edificio.

Asker: Exactly, it is a mispelling of something (a part of the contruction of a house) - we are mystified so far, as the client didn't spell check. Making things unnecessarily hard. Yipee!

Asker: Maybe fruit trees are integral parts of housing construction in catalonia??

Asker: Yes, it would be great if it were beam or pillar, but how did you get that?? I need to have some type of certainty, otherwise I'd just be making it up (which sometimes is the only thing left to do)

Asker: jasseres I have as beams already. It's the xinxolles, or whatever they are really called. They could be the same, as you say. But I still have to find a reference.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soldered joint / welded seam (see below)


Explanation:
1) I understand this paragraph is in some form of Valencià. Xínxol in Valencià can also be said (the fruit) as "llinyol".

2) llinyol (Font: Diccionari de la llengua catalana de l'Institut d'Estudis Catalans (2a edició) ) llinyol. Fil cru empegat amb què cusen els sabaters. [...] alà-castellà d'Enciclopèdia Catalana (3a edició).

3) By this definition of llinyol, maybe "xinxol" refers to some kind of joint, welding or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hores (2008-03-27 09:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fil cru empegat amb què cusen(...) ". "Raw string/cord that shoe repairer/makers use to sew (...)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hores (2008-03-27 09:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course the answer given is orientative (may not be exact) and you may find something better than "soldered joint" or "welded seam" but in the same line than these two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hores (2008-03-27 09:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not forget that "xinxol" does not come alone, and you must consider "xinxols de refuerzo" as a unit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hores (2008-03-27 09:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xinxols de refuerzo = reinforcement "x"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hores (2008-03-27 09:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming llinyol refers to "cord" or "seam" can also be something as "moulding" (moldura in Spanish). This is what I have found in IATE for "moldura" into English:

Materials technology [COM] Full entry
ES orla reborde
moldura
EN stiffening corrugation
reinforcing Seam
bead

Iron, steel and other metal industries, Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
ES moldura veneciana
EN optic

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
ES listón
moldura
EN moulding
fillet

TRANSPORT, Land transport, Defence [COM] Full entry
ES moldura
EN bead core tyre
bead bundle tire

Mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
ES moldura
EN cover strip

Building and public works [COM] Full entry
ES moldura superior saliente de la ventana
EN hood mould
I)top rail of sash

Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
ES moldura de madera
EN wooden moulding


    Reference: http://www20.gencat.cat/portal/site/Llengcat/template.PAGE/m...
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search