remat

English translation: finishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:remat
English translation:finishing
Entered by: S Ben Price

19:16 Mar 28, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: remat
The person who wrote this knows neither how to write or spell, but is very knowledgale about construction. It is not in any one language per se, although it supposed to be in Catalan. It could be any number of things - a Spanish word that is spelt wrong, or a Catalan one, or a typo, or a word the author made up, or created phonetically from something he once heard as a small child. Good luck -
"Subministra i col•locació de peça de remat en lloses emparquetades de fusta de pi de 5 x 5 cm amb encaix per parquet, clavada sota llosa de formigó."
S Ben Price
Spain
finishing
Explanation:
“remat” = acción de finalización = finishing/ fixture/ crowning / final / terminus.
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
Good job Lisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finishing
Lisa Mann
3insulator
John Cutler
3similar, but not identical
Berni Armstrong
2brace
Aïda Garcia Pons


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar, but not identical


Explanation:
I think he or she is implying that the pieces are likey to vary.
These wooden tiles would contain natural variations and so not be identical, but they'd be similar enough to present an image of uniformity from a distance. In other words, they resemble sheep in a flock, identical from a distance but clearly individual close up. Bit poetic for the context though, isn't it?


Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: We are asking the client. Since they are talking about flooring your suggestion might be insulation in this case, a possibility. Really the text was so incredibly bad it could be anything. Finishings or fixtures is where we are leaning now - but that's ust a wild guess. Thanks for your input, we'll know soon (I hope).


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brace


Explanation:
This is a wild guess. Could it be a brace??

I've found this: (check number 17)
https://upcommons.upc.edu/pfc/bitstream/2099.1/4422/14/13.3C...




Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is definitely a helpful clue, thanks. Here they are talking about floors, and that one is on a roof, so it must be a pretty generic term.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulator


Explanation:
My theory is that it's a shortening of "remate". This link may help:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=725302

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finishing


Explanation:
“remat” = acción de finalización = finishing/ fixture/ crowning / final / terminus.

Lisa Mann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good job Lisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search