presuppost execució material

English translation: construction work budget

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:presuppost execució material
English translation:construction work budget
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

09:56 Jun 1, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Negotiating building costs
Catalan term or phrase: presuppost execució material
"A continuació es detallen tots els càlculs que es segueixen per determinar en primer lloc, els diferents ***pressupostos estimats d’execució material*** –PEM’s"

I'm brain dead this morning. This obviously refers to the total costs for completing the project, but do we have a snappy phrase for such a beast? ... and even more so an acronym?? - since on the next few pages this "PEM" is used constantly to refer back to this concept.

Working on a Sunday, eh? Who'd be a translator? ;-)
Berni Armstrong
Spain
construction work budget
Explanation:
Hi Bernie,
why not just put it like that? Obviously just a Sunday morning proposal of another slave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 19:51:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THIERRY thanks you ever so much! Etienne
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
I have been trying to get this text to sound less pretentious, so I think Thierry's option is the simplest and most elegant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction work budget
Etienne Wallace
4material performance/execution budget
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material performance/execution budget


Explanation:
As far as I can see there's no consensus translation or standard English acronym. The options I've suggested are used in A Spanish government document:

Technical Guide for the Evaluation and Prevention of Hazards in ...As already mentioned, in this technical Guide construction works have been classified on the ...... Preparation of the material performance budget (PEM). ...
www.mtas.es/insht/en/practice/G_obras_en.htm - 525k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-06-01 10:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could introduce your own acronym for the purposes of the translation (MPB or MEB).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-06-01 10:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparation of the material performance budget (PEM).

Result obtained from adding up the unit prices of each work unit (including lump sum items).

(from the document referred to above)

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction work budget


Explanation:
Hi Bernie,
why not just put it like that? Obviously just a Sunday morning proposal of another slave.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-06-01 19:51:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THIERRY thanks you ever so much! Etienne

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have been trying to get this text to sound less pretentious, so I think Thierry's option is the simplest and most elegant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for getting you confused with Thierry. In my defence let me say 10,000 words in two days leaves you Brain Dead! Thanks again!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search