RCP

English translation: professional indemnity insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:RCP (responsabilitat civil profesional)
English translation:professional indemnity insurance
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:21 Jun 1, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: RCP
"les altres despeses associades al projecte (visats, desplaçaments, còpies, assegurances de ***RCP****), així com el marge de benefici raonable"

Anyone familiar with this abbreviation? (and while we're at it, does anyone know a good Spanish and/or Catalan On-Line Acronym finder?
Berni Armstrong
Spain
professional indemnity insurance
Explanation:
responsabilitat civil profesional > professional indemnity insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-01 13:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Los intermediarios de seguros y reaseguros deberán disponer de un seguro de responsabilidad civil profesional que cubra todo el territorio de la Comunidad o de cualquier otra garantía comparable para las responsabilidades que pudieran surgir por negligencia profesional,

>

3. Insurance and reinsurance intermediaries shall hold professional indemnity insurance covering the whole territory of the Community or some other comparable guarantee against liability arising from professional negligence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-01 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Ross.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2professional indemnity insurance
Ross Andrew Parker
2reanimació cardiopulmonar?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional indemnity insurance


Explanation:
responsabilitat civil profesional > professional indemnity insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-01 13:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Los intermediarios de seguros y reaseguros deberán disponer de un seguro de responsabilidad civil profesional que cubra todo el territorio de la Comunidad o de cualquier otra garantía comparable para las responsabilidades que pudieran surgir por negligencia profesional,

>

3. Insurance and reinsurance intermediaries shall hold professional indemnity insurance covering the whole territory of the Community or some other comparable guarantee against liability arising from professional negligence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-06-01 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Ross.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: think I was on the wrong track!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reanimació cardiopulmonar?


Explanation:
That's one thing RPC could mean - however I'm not sure if it fits your context!

HTH a wee bit


Sheila

[PDF]
Conselleria de Sanitat Conselleria de Sanidad 41474
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2 nov. 2007 ... h) Pòlissa d′assegurança de responsabilitat civil pels danys que .... El curs de formació inicial en reanimació cardiopulmonar (RCP) ...
www.insvacor.es/pedeefes/pedeefes_2007/ desfibrilacio_conselleria.pdf - Pàgines semblants
[DOC]
temari
Format del fitxer: Microsoft Word - Versió HTML
Reanimació cardiopulmonar (R.C.P.), Recomanació de fer un curs de socorrisme. ... Verificació durant tota l'ascensió de la qualitat de les assegurances i de ...
www.feec.org/Activitats/ecam/documents/ ER_CURRICULUMS/Alpinisme/Nivell%20IV.doc - Pàgines semblants
[PDF]
CUIDA'T Libro julio 2005.qxd
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
necessària per a la tramitació de l’assegurança escolar. Aquest accident ha de comunicar-se a través ..... REANIMACIÓ CARDIOPULMONAR. Seqüència de la RCP: ...
www.uv.es/DSSQA/mediambient/documents/CUIDA'T.pdf - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-06-01 13:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Ross is on the right track!!! CPR doesn't seem to fit your context really, does it?


JAMA -- Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR), January 19, 2005 ...
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), which involves performing chest ... Cardiopulmonary resuscitation should be performed only by persons trained in the ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/293/3/388 - Pàgines semblants



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search