Tancaments

English translation: (window )casing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Tancaments
English translation:(window )casing
Entered by: S Ben Price

11:57 Sep 29, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: Tancaments
This is from a description of a proposed construction project detailing all of the different finishings and materials to be used on walls, fences, window, etc.

"Tancaments exteriors amb grans finestrals d'alumini anoditzat de color inox repolit i amb doble vidre amb càmera d'aire.
Persianes d'alumini a joc amb el color dels tancaments d'alumini.
Motorització de persianes al menjador, la cuina i l'habitació suite (solano); i al menjador i l'habitació suite (Garbi)."
S Ben Price
Spain
Finishes
Explanation:
The second "tancament" seems to confirm my initial idea that the word is being used in the way in which Spanish uses "acabados". I think you were right to worry about the idea of aluminium coloured walls. Does not compute in this context :-)

I'd rephrase this as folows: "Exterior finshes include extra large windows in treated aluminium...." (or whatever the correct term is for anoditzat).
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer led me to "casing".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Walls
Kevin Booth
3 +1Finishes
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Walls


Explanation:
Outer walls. Could also be "enclosure" in the right context, but here they're talking about walls

Kevin Booth
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Because of this - "... amb el color dels tancaments d'alumini." it doesn't seem to make sense - then the walls would be made of aluminium. I guess that is possible ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finishes


Explanation:
The second "tancament" seems to confirm my initial idea that the word is being used in the way in which Spanish uses "acabados". I think you were right to worry about the idea of aluminium coloured walls. Does not compute in this context :-)

I'd rephrase this as folows: "Exterior finshes include extra large windows in treated aluminium...." (or whatever the correct term is for anoditzat).

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer led me to "casing".
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would make sense, I have reason to beleive this is a Spanish person who doesn't speak Catalan terribly well. MY suspicions stem from this "Enlluït" turned out to be "enlucido" aka "plaster".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search