amb inclusió del detall que trobareu a la normativa

English translation: make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation

10:51 Aug 22, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: amb inclusió del detall que trobareu a la normativa
Does this mean:
1 - detailing how regulations may apply to the project/specifying complaince with applicable regulations
OR
2 - providing all details required by the regulations
OR
something else?

TIA

7. Memòria o projecte tècnic amb inclusió del detall que trobareu a la normativa.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation
Explanation:

7. Memòria o projecte tècnic amb inclusió del detall que trobareu a la normativa.

My understanding of this is that the memòria o projecte tècnic has to make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation on the matter. In other words, it should cover all the points covered by the legislation. If the legislation says X has to be located a minimum of Y metres from a window, then this detail has to be specifically included.

Your second option seems far closer to the mark.
Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation
Lia Fail (X)
4including the detail mentioned in the regulations
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including the detail mentioned in the regulations


Explanation:
or general regulations

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation


Explanation:

7. Memòria o projecte tècnic amb inclusió del detall que trobareu a la normativa.

My understanding of this is that the memòria o projecte tècnic has to make specific reference to/cover the requirements of the legislation on the matter. In other words, it should cover all the points covered by the legislation. If the legislation says X has to be located a minimum of Y metres from a window, then this detail has to be specifically included.

Your second option seems far closer to the mark.


Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search