estimada

English translation: accepted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:estimada
English translation:accepted
Entered by: margaret caulfield

12:33 Aug 25, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: estimada
This is for a document explaining how to apply for a certain licence. My question is - can this mean accepted in this case? That would be the most logical meaning, if it is on fact possible. I can't find anything that supports this idea. Or might it mean "resolved" - which doesn't fit so nicely?

"Transcorregut aquest termini sense una resolució expressa, la sol•licitud s’entendrà estimada."
S Ben Price
Spain
accepted
Explanation:
Going from the context and taking into account that "desestimada" means rejected (in the case of a request or application).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accepted
margaret caulfield
4upheld
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upheld


Explanation:
It would be helpful to know what kind of "sol·licitud" we're talking about. If it's something like a "petition", then "upheld" is probably what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-08-25 12:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


5 estimar la demanda DR Donar lloc el jutge, el tribunal, en la seva sentència, a les peticions efectuades per l'actor en el seu escrit de demanda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-25 12:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "allowed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-08-25 12:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"application was allowed"

http://www.google.es/#hl=en&q="application was allowed"&fp=f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-08-25 12:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think "allowed" is the one to go for (not "upheld" in this case).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accepted


Explanation:
Going from the context and taking into account that "desestimada" means rejected (in the case of a request or application).

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McCain (X): 3 1 tr. [DR] [AD] Un jutge, un tribunal, acceptar (les peticions de les parts). 3 2 [DR] [AD] estimar la demanda Acceptar una petició.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Etienne Wallace: I would say "considered entered and accepted"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Etienne, although I'd leave out "entered" here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search