fer l’aixecament d’un edifici

English translation: conduct a survey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fer l’aixecament d’un edifici
English translation:conduct a survey
Entered by: Comunican

10:49 Oct 13, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building restoration
Catalan term or phrase: fer l’aixecament d’un edifici
"dins el conveni col•laboració entre la Scuola di Firenze que ha suposat la posada en marxa d’una estança per segon any consecutiu per tal de fer l’aixecament d’un edifici a restaurar i la presentació a la convocatòria del programa europeu AVA durant el mes de juliol sota la direcció d’Albert...."

Many thanks

(not sure why this got posted as a Non-PRO question before...)
Comunican
United Kingdom
conduct a survey
Explanation:
Not my field - so minimum confidence.

I'm really taking this from the equivalent in Spanish "hacer un levantamiento" which is to "conduct a survey" of terrain or, in this case, a building with a view to restoring it.

e.g. Alberta Group :: Agreement signed that will make Malta a Centre of ...
Alberta can conduct a survey of a building or site - about to undergo reconstruction, modernisation or demolition. We can plan the strategy to make the ...
www.albertagroup.eu/albertagroup/news_detail.aspx?id

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to reconstruct a building
Julie Waddington
1 +1conduct a survey
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduct a survey


Explanation:
Not my field - so minimum confidence.

I'm really taking this from the equivalent in Spanish "hacer un levantamiento" which is to "conduct a survey" of terrain or, in this case, a building with a view to restoring it.

e.g. Alberta Group :: Agreement signed that will make Malta a Centre of ...
Alberta can conduct a survey of a building or site - about to undergo reconstruction, modernisation or demolition. We can plan the strategy to make the ...
www.albertagroup.eu/albertagroup/news_detail.aspx?id

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Langdon-Davies (X): GEC: aixecar un pla fig Prendre sobre el terreny les mesures, etc., necessàries per a traçar-lo. See also Termcat
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the extra info., Andrew. I'd completely forotten about Termcat

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reconstruct a building


Explanation:
I think the verb "aixecar" is being used in a literal sense (to lift) here, to refer to the re-building of a building (I didn't put it this way as it sounds awkward!).
See example sentence below for more...
Hope that helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-10-14 07:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to incorporate the "de fer" of the source text you could say "to carry out the reconstruction...
and to make it even more explicit you could use the verb erect instead of reconstruct to make it clear that this refers to the re-building.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...in order to reconstruct a building in need of renovation/undergoing renovation.
Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search