ullal

English translation: permanently flooded freshwater pool / ullal

12:35 Mar 13, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hidrologia
Catalan term or phrase: ullal
ELS ULLALS
Ullals: Típica nota característica de la nostra hidrologia comarcal la constitueixen els geològicament anomenats ullals, espècie de bassa natural o forat per on brolla l'aigua quasi sense insinuar-se amb cap moviment aparent, en territori pla, sobre tot d'aluvió. Des de la planúria de Campredó, fins al mar n' hi ha de nombrosos, algun de profunditat poc menys que insondable. Aquest el volia sondejar el Rd.Mn Solé, Pbr (Reverenc Mossén Solé, Presbíter), cap a finals del segle XIX, sense que poguès arribar al seu fons una pedra regular lligada a l'extrem d'un cordell llarguíssim.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:permanently flooded freshwater pool / ullal
Explanation:
I found the following in an EU document:

...This project does also focus on natural freshwater sources, locally known as “ullals”, which used to hold the richest species assemblages in the past. Cladium mariscus fens surround these sources, but these priority habitat do also harbour the best populations of the Annex II plant species Kosteletzkya pentacarpa in Western Europe.

Project Objectives

This LIFE project aims at recovering the two most important permanently flooded freshwater pools within the lagoon, known as “Ullal de Baldoví” and “Ullal dels Sants”.

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/publications/lifepublic...
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
I had to toss a coin in the end. Thanks to both for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3permanently flooded freshwater pool / ullal
Daniel Greuel
2underground spring
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanently flooded freshwater pool / ullal


Explanation:
I found the following in an EU document:

...This project does also focus on natural freshwater sources, locally known as “ullals”, which used to hold the richest species assemblages in the past. Cladium mariscus fens surround these sources, but these priority habitat do also harbour the best populations of the Annex II plant species Kosteletzkya pentacarpa in Western Europe.

Project Objectives

This LIFE project aims at recovering the two most important permanently flooded freshwater pools within the lagoon, known as “Ullal de Baldoví” and “Ullal dels Sants”.

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/publications/lifepublic...

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had to toss a coin in the end. Thanks to both for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. The funny thing is, I pass these things several times a year on my way to the beach but never knew what to call them in English :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
underground spring


Explanation:
ullals (fonts naturals d`aigua subterranea)
in
http://saraipdc0910.blogspot.com/2010_01_01_archive.html

HTH

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien, pero, ya tenemos "springs" en el texto: "... proximity to the surface of the phreatic stratum has favoured a better use of springs, ullals and wells, both for irrigation and supply for settlements."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search