prestacions

English translation: characteristics, features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:prestacions
English translation:characteristics, features
Entered by: Comunican

11:54 Apr 28, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
Catalan term or phrase: prestacions
I'm struggling with the right meaning for this, given that it's a word that has so many potential meanings in English:

"PRESTACIONS DE L’EDIFICI
Les prestacions de l’edifici s’estableixen per requisits bàsics, amb relació a les exigències del Codi Tècnic d’Edificació......
Les exigències bàsiques també es poden satisfer mitjançant solucions alternatives, cas en el qual és necessari justificar que s’assoleixen les mateixes prestacions."

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
characteristics
Explanation:
Could it simply imply "characteristics" in this context?
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Berni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3specifications/standards
Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
3characteristics
Berni Armstrong
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characteristics


Explanation:
Could it simply imply "characteristics" in this context?

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks again Berni!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Berni, thanks - yes, I've been using "Features" so far...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specifications/standards


Explanation:
...

Andrew Langdon-Davies (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
anything to do with "supplies"??

El gros de l'obra: uns apunts de construcció - Google Books Result
Fructuós Mañá Reixach - 2000 - Technology & Engineering - 242 pages
Utilització de materials nets. Queda clar que l'objecte és anar seleccionant els materials que, per a unes mateixes prestacions tècniques, ofereixin un ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8483013703...
ACCLC, Criteris per establir el contingut dels catàlegs de ... - [ Translate this page ]
by MJC Lacambra - Related articles
catàleg de prestacions (de laboratori clínic): llista descriptiva dels productes que ofereix un ... o en materials relacionats amb activitats medicoquirúrgiques, .... Els laboratoris clínics dels hospitals de referència fan les mateixes ...
www.acclc.cat › In vitro veritas › 2006; volum 7 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-28 13:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provision Spanish English Translation | Traductor español ingles
también: provisions -> provisiones (f pl) (supplies). 1. suministro (m) abastecimiento (m) (supplying) (of money, water); prestación (f) (of services) ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/provisions - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-28 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COSTOS DELS SERVEIS OBLIGATORIS. APLICACIÓ DE LA METODOLOGIA ABC - [ Translate this page ]
Posteriorment, podrem calcular el cost de la prestació o servei com a resultat de l'acumulació del ... Catàleg de serveis de salut pública Joan R Villalbí ...
www.docstoc.com/.../COSTOS-DELS-SERVEIS-OBLIGATORIS-APLICAC...“-DE-LA-METODOLOGIA-ABC - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search