personal facultatiu

English translation: technical staff, site management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:personal facultatiu
English translation:technical staff, site management
Entered by: translatol

13:27 Jul 7, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: personal facultatiu
...que podrá exigir al contractista que designi el personal facultatiu necessari que haura de dependre d'ell.

The coordinator has explained:

"Personal facultativo suele ser el personal de obra que la dirige, los técnicos y el jefe de obra."

But I'm not sure what the equivalent term would be in English, or if a paraphrase would be better
Rachel Spencer
Spain
technical staff
Explanation:
I`m not sure because it's an adjective here, but facultatiu as a noun means "Persona que professa alguna facultat, que té títol legal per a exercir una professió científica o tècnica."
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Hi, I'm sorry for the delay. I think the final option, decided with the client, was 'site management' but of the two options this was the most suitable. Thank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technical staff
translatol
2key staff
meirs


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
key staff


Explanation:
This is the term I am used with in English

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical staff


Explanation:
I`m not sure because it's an adjective here, but facultatiu as a noun means "Persona que professa alguna facultat, que té títol legal per a exercir una professió científica o tècnica."


translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi, I'm sorry for the delay. I think the final option, decided with the client, was 'site management' but of the two options this was the most suitable. Thank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Sounds about right to me.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search