infraestructures auxiliars poligonals

English translation: additional/ suplementary/ polygonal infrastructures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:infraestructures auxiliars poligonals
English translation:additional/ suplementary/ polygonal infrastructures
Entered by: S Ben Price

12:58 Nov 12, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / topography / cartography
Catalan term or phrase: infraestructures auxiliars poligonals
Question #3:
Hello, I have a couple questions about this. It is a databank of topographical maps of Catalonia (for all counties and municipalities). This is listing the different "layers" (of data) available for a set of maps.

TIA!!

mapa complet
per capes: altimetria - corbes de nivell
per capes: comunicació - vies de comunicació
per capes: hidrografia - costa natural
per capes: hidrografia - cursos fluvials, estanys i embassaments
per capes: hidrografia - hidrografia lineal
per capes: hidrografia - mar detallat
per capes: hidrografia -pou
per capes: poblament - abocadors
per capes: poblament - camps d'esports
per capes: poblament - construccions
per capes: poblament - dipòsits coberts
per capes: poblament - edificacions
per capes: poblament - hivernacles
per capes: poblament - illes urbanes
per capes: poblament - molls
per capes: poblament - parterres
per capes: poblament - peatges
per capes: poblament - infraestructures auxiliars lineals
per capes: poblament - infraestructures auxiliars poligonals
per capes: poblament - preses
per capes: poblament - xemeneies industrials
per capes: poblament - zones d'extracció
per capes: vegetació - agrupacions d'arbres
per capes: vegetació - boscos
per capes: vegetació - platges i sorrals
per capes: vegetació - rambles inundables
per capes: vegetació – rocams
S Ben Price
Spain
additional/ suplementary/ polygonal infrastructures
Explanation:
additional/assistant/suplementary/polygonal infrastructures

I am not sure about it, just gave it a try.
Selected response from:

Odette Tanase
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary infrastructure - polygon features
Josh Goldsmith
1additional/ suplementary/ polygonal infrastructures
Odette Tanase


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
infrastructures auxiliars poligonals
additional/ suplementary/ polygonal infrastructures


Explanation:
additional/assistant/suplementary/polygonal infrastructures

I am not sure about it, just gave it a try.

Odette Tanase
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary infrastructure - polygon features


Explanation:
As per the manual for how the Insitut Cartogràfic de Catalunya's "Base Topogràfica" was created: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:j1yz75WfibEJ:84.88...

It looks they're talking about shapes (lines and "polygons") used in the Arc/Info software package.

These are called "line features" and "polygon features" (alternately, "polygon features" are also called "area features"): http://www.gisdevelopment.net/tutorials/tuman002pf.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographic_information_system

This is visible on webpages of various cartographic websites with downloadable content sorted into "line features" and "polygon features":
http://www.ags.gov.ab.ca/gis/download_gis.htm
http://magic.lib.uconn.edu/connecticut_data.html
http://geo.ou.edu/cgi-bin/redesign.cgi?ft=db&template=DataLa...

Josh Goldsmith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search