Escalibada

English translation: escalivada (Catalan vegetable medley) or (grilled vegetables)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Escalibada
English translation:escalivada (Catalan vegetable medley) or (grilled vegetables)
Entered by: Sam D

09:15 May 7, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
Catalan term or phrase: Escalibada
I don't think it can be translated. Shall I leave it as it is?
patrick32
escalivada (Catalan vegetable medley) or (grilled vegetables)
Explanation:


Escalivada (in Catalan)
Red and green bell peppers, eggplant and tomato are grilled, then sliced and topped with a garlic dressing.

Escalivada
(Catalonia)
A Catalan Vegetable Medley

See http://www.cliffordawright.com/recipes/escalivada.html
Escalivar means "to cook in hot ashes." Typically the vegetables in an escalivada are grilled, and the dish is served with grilled meats. Mountain shepherds were adept at packing their rucksacks with some cheese and wine, perhaps, and building a hardwood fire near a revetment of their sheep's pasture where they could grill a medley of vegetables. Some writers call this a Catalan- style ratatouille but escalivada more closely resembles the Tunisian salata mishwiyya, to which it may be historically related. The excellence of this dish comes from absolutely fresh vegetables. Since not everyone has a grill, I provide this alternative to grilling; otherwise, pull out the grill and follow the variation below.
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escalivada (Catalan vegetable medley) or (grilled vegetables)
Sam D
5escalibada
Blanca Rodriguez
4yes
AnneM (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
I'd leave it as it is with a short (appetising!) description afterwards.

AnneM (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escalibada


Explanation:
It is just like paella, you don't have to translate it. You can add an explanation, though.


    Reference: http://www.acocinar.com/escaliba.htm
Blanca Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalivada (Catalan vegetable medley) or (grilled vegetables)


Explanation:


Escalivada (in Catalan)
Red and green bell peppers, eggplant and tomato are grilled, then sliced and topped with a garlic dressing.

Escalivada
(Catalonia)
A Catalan Vegetable Medley

See http://www.cliffordawright.com/recipes/escalivada.html
Escalivar means "to cook in hot ashes." Typically the vegetables in an escalivada are grilled, and the dish is served with grilled meats. Mountain shepherds were adept at packing their rucksacks with some cheese and wine, perhaps, and building a hardwood fire near a revetment of their sheep's pasture where they could grill a medley of vegetables. Some writers call this a Catalan- style ratatouille but escalivada more closely resembles the Tunisian salata mishwiyya, to which it may be historically related. The excellence of this dish comes from absolutely fresh vegetables. Since not everyone has a grill, I provide this alternative to grilling; otherwise, pull out the grill and follow the variation below.

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I don't know if the person writing this coined "medley" - but I shall certainly use that next time I do a menu. Makes it sound nice right off. Which it is, of course :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Berni! : ]




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search