generosos

English translation: fortified wine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:generosos
English translation:fortified wine
Entered by: S Ben Price

16:23 Jun 22, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Oenology, winespeak
Catalan term or phrase: generosos
I beleive this is a type of wine, not an adjective meaning "generous". I first translated it as generous and mellow (rancio in Spanish can mean mellow). "A més dels blancs, els generosos i rancis completen la producció de vins del Priorat."
S Ben Price
Spain
fortified wine
Explanation:
This web site explains that the term "generosos" only exists in Spain...
http://www.sitiosespana.com/notas/mayo-2005/vinos-generosos-...
"Liquory wine" does not exist in English as far as I know. I know that Jerez is defined in English as a fortified wine, so I would go for that...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-06-22 17:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rancis" is translated in this web site as "rancid"...Have a look...http://www.winepleasures.com/info/priorat.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-06-22 17:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally do not like "rancid" but have a look to the Epicurious.com web site. They use "rancio" http://www.epicurious.com/tools/winedictionary/entry?id=7666
Selected response from:

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strong, full-bodied
Etienne Wallace
3 +1fortified wine
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortified wine


Explanation:
This web site explains that the term "generosos" only exists in Spain...
http://www.sitiosespana.com/notas/mayo-2005/vinos-generosos-...
"Liquory wine" does not exist in English as far as I know. I know that Jerez is defined in English as a fortified wine, so I would go for that...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-06-22 17:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rancis" is translated in this web site as "rancid"...Have a look...http://www.winepleasures.com/info/priorat.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-06-22 17:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally do not like "rancid" but have a look to the Epicurious.com web site. They use "rancio" http://www.epicurious.com/tools/winedictionary/entry?id=7666

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons: No ho havia sentit a dir mai, però sembla que sigui així. Tmb ho he trobat a la wikipedia (en cat i en en.) . http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vi_generós
2 hrs

neutral  Berni Armstrong: Fortified wine usually refers to Sherries, Ports, Moscatells, etc. If this is straight red wine (in the range 11º to 13.5º) you'll probably want to consider "full bodied"
15 hrs
  -> I am sorry to disagree. In this case (red wine 11° to 13.5 °) it wouldn't be "generos" either. "Generos" in Catalan (and Castellano) identifies a very specific type of wine. (Definition http://www.diccionariodelvino.com/index.php/generoso/)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong, full-bodied


Explanation:
my proposal

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search