frase

English translation: with the best of both worlds

12:20 Feb 3, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cuisine
Catalan term or phrase: frase
....una gastronomia amb personalitat, a mig camí entre l’horta i el secà.

Anyone more inspired than me for 'a mig camí entre l'horta i el secà'?

Gràcies!
Anne
AnneM (X)
English translation:with the best of both worlds
Explanation:
"...with the best of both the industrial farmworld and the market garden"

Something like that???

The idea seems to be that "dry farming" (relying on rain, rather than irigating the fields) is a large scale process while the other is a small scale process often involving irrigation. However, your context should help you decide here.

Cheers,

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you and sorry for the delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half-way between...
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
4combining...
Paul Roige (X)
3with the best of both worlds
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-way between...


Explanation:
half-way between irrigated and dry-farmed agriculture.
I guess horta is used in opposition to secà in order to show that the gastronomy has a little of both worlds.


    Reference: http://www.termcat.es
Fausto Navarro de Vicente-Gella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the best of both worlds


Explanation:
"...with the best of both the industrial farmworld and the market garden"

Something like that???

The idea seems to be that "dry farming" (relying on rain, rather than irigating the fields) is a large scale process while the other is a small scale process often involving irrigation. However, your context should help you decide here.

Cheers,

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you and sorry for the delay in grading!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combining...


Explanation:
"combining dry farm and orchard produce".
Yet another possibility.
Happy pickings
Paul :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search