caixetes

English translation: Noah\'s ark shells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:caixetes
English translation:Noah\'s ark shells
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

14:05 Aug 20, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Shellfish
Catalan term or phrase: caixetes
Type of mollusc, like a mussel. Here's a photo of them:

http://cuina.camilros.cat/2009/05/caixetes-de-mar.html
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Noah's ark (shells)
Explanation:
http://fedebaiges.blogspot.com/

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SERPiIj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-20 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
List of Fish Species1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Common Name. Local Name. BONY FISH. Ethmalosa frimbriata. Kobo. Clupeidae .... Arca noae. Noah's ark. Noetia gambiensis. Gambia ark. Cardiidae. Cardium spp. ...
www.gipfza.gm/Portals/1/downloads/Fish Species.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-20 14:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seafood List Search Returns
An asterisk (*) next to the FDA Market Name or the Scientific Common Name indicates that a specific rule or ... I, Arkshell, Noah's Ark, Arca noae ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/SEARCH.../index.cfm?other... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-20 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA/CFSAN Prime Connection: FDA FISH LIST: Market Names of Fish
... either the Acceptable Market Name or the Common Name in labeling seafood .... Market Name: ARKSHELL Scientific Name: ARCA NOAE Common Name: NOAH'S ARK ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~ear/seafood.html - Similar
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks, Ross and everybody for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Noah's arc shell
Peter Guest
4Noah's ark (shells)
Ross Andrew Parker
3Noah's ark shell (Arca noae)
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noah's ark (shells)


Explanation:
http://fedebaiges.blogspot.com/

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SERPiIj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-20 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
List of Fish Species1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Common Name. Local Name. BONY FISH. Ethmalosa frimbriata. Kobo. Clupeidae .... Arca noae. Noah's ark. Noetia gambiensis. Gambia ark. Cardiidae. Cardium spp. ...
www.gipfza.gm/Portals/1/downloads/Fish Species.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-20 14:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seafood List Search Returns
An asterisk (*) next to the FDA Market Name or the Scientific Common Name indicates that a specific rule or ... I, Arkshell, Noah's Ark, Arca noae ...
www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/SEARCH.../index.cfm?other... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-20 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA/CFSAN Prime Connection: FDA FISH LIST: Market Names of Fish
... either the Acceptable Market Name or the Common Name in labeling seafood .... Market Name: ARKSHELL Scientific Name: ARCA NOAE Common Name: NOAH'S ARK ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~ear/seafood.html - Similar

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Ross and everybody for the help!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noah's arc shell


Explanation:
Believe it or not. In our area mostly restricted to Vinaros.
http://club.telepolis.com/argosub/es/grupos/moluscos/104.htm


    Reference: http://www.elpais.com/articulo/Comunidad/Valenciana/Puro/mus...
    Reference: http://bibliotecadigital.ilce.edu.mx/sites/ciencia/volumen2/...
Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Noah's ark shell (Arca noae)


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

HTH


Sheila

AGE AND GROWTH OF THE BIVALVE ARCA NOAE L. IN THE CROATIAN ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
per M PEHARDA - 2002 - Citat per 7 - Articles relacionats
The Noah's Ark shell Arca noae is a widely distributed and locally abundant bivalve in the coastal waters of the eastern Adriatic Sea where it is ...
mollus.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/short/68/4/307
Noah's ark (uncountable)
(zoology) A small bivalve mollusc, Arca noae
(uncommon, Australian rhyming slang) shark.la multitud de especies.


El nombre les viene no de nuestra Historia Sagrada u otros mitos como el sumerio de Gilgamesh -que borda al cristiano- sino de la forma de las barcas que navegaban por las costas del norte de nuestra Comunidad y que se denominaban de esa suerte, y que sin duda inspiradas en la que se debía atribuir a la que construyó Noé, para que en su fondo cupiesen





Las arcas son bivalvos, con una de sus partes plana y la otra profunda, para que en su interior se deposite el mar, y viven en las costas calcáreas o pedregosas, al lado pero no revueltas de los dátiles y otros compañeros de fatigas como las algas. Las conchas que la forman se unen de manera casi indisoluble, merced a los picos o dientes que recorren todo el borde de las valvas y que hacen muy difícil su apertura cuando están en vigor, esto es, antes de que el fuego las obligue a separarse por defunción del sostenedor.

Marisco poco conocido, su hábitat se limita a las zonas marinas ya señaladas y algunas más lejanas pero de las mismas características geológicas, como las que suceden en el mar Adriático.

Amén del nombre señalado -culto, mas no popular- se las conoce como "peu de cabrit" en Cataluña -por lo de los parecidos, aunque no se deben confundir con los percebes, también denominados peu de cabra por la similitud que esos poseen con la extremidad inferior de la montaraz- y como "caixetes" en nuestra tierra, lugar donde a buen seguro no habían llegado los ecos del Diluvio Universal cuando las bautizaron.

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/Comunidad/Valenciana/Puro/mus...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search