Bombó de bacallà

English translation: cod fritters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Bombó de bacallà
English translation:cod fritters
Entered by: ganzinblau

12:22 Nov 16, 2015
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menus
Catalan term or phrase: Bombó de bacallà
This is a menu item and here is all the context I have:

Bombons de bacallà i tàrtar de verdures amb vinagreta de tòfona

I was tempted to call them beignets, but I'm not sure they're fried after doing some googling. They are clearly not bon bons either!
ganzinblau
Spain
cod fritters
Explanation:
Looking at recipes with "bombons de bacallà" in which they look fried, I think it is a more sophisticated term for "bunyols de bacallà".

https://croniquesgastronomiques.wordpress.com/tag/bombons-de...

In this radio programme, they explain that they are like "bunyols" but shaped as a bonbons. In their case, as squares, but they can have a different form.

http://www.nassrestaurant.com/cat/entre-hores-0611.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2015-11-25 12:58:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's great. I wouldn't mind eating a couple of those right now. ;)
Selected response from:

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used this and queried whether or not they were fried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cod fritters
Montse Ballesteros
4cod delicatesse(n)
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cod delicatesse(n)


Explanation:
In Catalonia, there are both cold (raw) and hot cod dishes and 'tapes'. It would be interesting to see a `picture of the dish)

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cod fritters


Explanation:
Looking at recipes with "bombons de bacallà" in which they look fried, I think it is a more sophisticated term for "bunyols de bacallà".

https://croniquesgastronomiques.wordpress.com/tag/bombons-de...

In this radio programme, they explain that they are like "bunyols" but shaped as a bonbons. In their case, as squares, but they can have a different form.

http://www.nassrestaurant.com/cat/entre-hores-0611.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2015-11-25 12:58:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's great. I wouldn't mind eating a couple of those right now. ;)

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used this and queried whether or not they were fried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
53 mins
  -> Gràcies de nou!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search