rovells de brik

English translation: liquid egg yolk in carton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:rovells de brik
English translation:liquid egg yolk in carton
Entered by: translatol

17:31 Apr 4, 2005
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / baking and pastry
Catalan term or phrase: rovells de brik
this is from a recipe in catalan
anne
liquid egg yolk
Explanation:
I.e. packaged in a carton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 18:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The carton is the `brik\'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
yes, it does exist. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1liquid egg yolk
translatol
3 +1egg yolks?
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egg yolks?


Explanation:
Not enough context. But a "ovell d'ou"is an egg yolk. "brik" normally refers to a "tetra-brik" or carton. Does that help?

More context would be useful in answering this question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-04 18:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rovell d\'ou\" - that should read. I have heard of powdered egg, but never a carton of egg yolks. Puzzled.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: powdered eggs? Grief!!!
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid egg yolk


Explanation:
I.e. packaged in a carton.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 18:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The carton is the `brik\'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
yes, it does exist. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I agree with the translation, but whoever saw egg yolk in a carton?? Don't tell me it exists, please!! ;-)
1 min
  -> Yes, it exists. It 's the yolk separated from the white and packaged, in order to save having to do the separating for recipes that require just the yolk. Could there be any other explanation for 'brik`?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search