"cap i casal"

English translation: Government of Barcelona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:"cap i casal"
English translation:Government of Barcelona
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

13:20 Sep 28, 2013
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Catalan term or phrase: "cap i casal"
Describing the situation as the Siege of Barcelona (1714) developed, the author states:

"El govern del ***cap i casal ***català l’assumí la Conferència dels Tres Comuns, formada per la Generalitat, el govern municipal de Barcelona i el Braç Militar"

This seems to mean something like "the leading lights", "the upper classes", etc, but in this context can anyone suggest a better, more accurate phrase?
Berni Armstrong
Spain
Government of Barcelona
Explanation:
cap i casal HIST Títol donat tradicionalment a la ciutat de Barcelona, considerada des de l'edat mitjana com la més important del Principat de Catalunya.
http://www.diccionari.cat/lexicx.jsp?GECART=0025333
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
I did as you suggested and fudged ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Government of Barcelona
Emiliano Pantoja
4seat of power
Alex Lago


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government of Barcelona


Explanation:
cap i casal HIST Títol donat tradicionalment a la ciutat de Barcelona, considerada des de l'edat mitjana com la més important del Principat de Catalunya.
http://www.diccionari.cat/lexicx.jsp?GECART=0025333

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I did as you suggested and fudged ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac: You might want to rearrange the sentence slightly: "... assumed responsibility for the government of Barcelona"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat of power


Explanation:
In this case I would translate this as seat of power

Found these links which may help with the meaning:

http://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cap_i_Casal

http://www.valenciafreedom.com/foro/34-actualidad/2695-que-e...

http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007112500554...

http://www.mhcat.cat/content/view/full/901

Alex Lago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search