International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

titulats as opposed to estudiants as university populations

English translation: degree holders

19:48 Apr 25, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: titulats as opposed to estudiants as university populations
Estudiants
--De nou ingrès
--De 1r i 2n cicle
--De postgrau
Titulats
--1r i 2n cicle
--Doctorats
Personal acadèmic
--Personal docent i investigador

Describing key facts and figures for a university

They refer to students, then 'titulats', what's the difference? Is it that 'titulats' already have a degree and are now pursuing a second degree, under- or post-graduate?

I don't need a translation, an explanation would be more useful, TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:degree holders
Explanation:
Another option to consider, I'm not sure about "graduate students". Perhaps I'm mistaken, but if I hear "graduate sudents" I think of those working on a postgraduate degree.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thnks, I think this expresses teh idea best:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graduate students
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4graduates
Timothy Barton
4degree holders
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate students


Explanation:
as opposed to undergraduate in college. Graduate students go to universities to obtain a Master's, Ph.D., etc.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I prefer the addition of students as it clears up their role here.
50 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Timothy Barton: Is it referring to students? See my additional notes.
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree holders


Explanation:
Another option to consider, I'm not sure about "graduate students". Perhaps I'm mistaken, but if I hear "graduate sudents" I think of those working on a postgraduate degree.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thnks, I think this expresses teh idea best:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduates


Explanation:
Yes. Titulats already have they're degree. Titulats could be either pursuing a second degree or taking a masters/postgrau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-26 13:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember a similar text I translated that was referring to the number of people graduating in a particular academic year. I suspect it might be this, rather than the people who have degrees and are staying on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-26 13:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case \"new graduates\" might make it clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-26 13:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1093443681573&pagena...

http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1101231887330&pagena...

PS You don\'t need to tell me about the few errors on the page (such as \"3d\" instead of \"3rd\". I\'ve noticed them and will get them corrected ASAP.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tim, rest easy, I wouldn't dream of pointing out anyone errors:-)Especially a website - there's many a slip between a translation and what gets published on a website........!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Tim, rest easy, I wouldn't dream of pointing out anyone errors:-)Especially a website - there's many a slip between a translation and what gets published on a website........!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search