docència (context)

English translation: education (according to context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:docència
English translation:education (according to context)
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:50 Apr 29, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: docència (context)
Here's the full article: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1090226434100&pagena...

The meaning of "Docència" here depends on whether the person entering is a lecturer or a student. I have decided to say "teaching and learning", but I'd like to know whether anyone has a better suggestion or whether you agree with me. Here is my translation, so you can see how it fits into the article:

3rd Intercampus Online Research, Teaching and Learning Competition

20.04.2005 Estudiar - CampusRed (Spanish for “CampusNetwork”) has announced the opening of the 3rd Intercampus Online Research, Teaching and Learning Competition. The aim is to reward members of university communities in Spain, Portugal and Latin America that use new technologies – in particular the internet – as part of their university course. The registration period is now open and will remain so until November.
The Intercampus Competition is an initiative created by the Telefónica Foundation with the specific aim of promoting projects that take advantage of the benefits of using information and communication technologies in teaching, research and learning.
The competition is open to any kind of idea, projects, teaching experience or learning experiences that uses the internet, whether it has already been implemented or is still being developed, and whether conceived by lecturers and researchers or by students.
CampusRed promotes the development of projects by providing a freely-accessible, user-friendly work platform with unlimited disk space for anyone who needs it. The platform includes advanced tools that can be used to create teaching material or to carry out teaching, learning and research activities such as:
- teaching modules, courses, practicals or seminars, either as distance courses or as part-time attendance courses,
- managing research projects and doctoral theses,
- developing teaching tools and material,
- making assignments carried out elsewhere available for viewing.
The team constituting the competition’s Technical Office will be available during the whole period of the competition to advise and assist any participants that require their guidance.
Anyone interested in entering can register through the official website.
Timothy Barton
You could say and Education
Explanation:
Education encompasses not just the teaching but the learning as well.

you could also use "student body and faculty"


Good luck, buddy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 16:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd Annual Campus Award for Online Research and Education


Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Anna, your idea sounded right to me, but I've asked and the "a la xarxa" refers to both "docència" and "recerca".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You could say and Education
yolanda Speece
4Research, Teaching and Learning Online
A C-Q (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
docència (context)
You could say and Education


Explanation:
Education encompasses not just the teaching but the learning as well.

you could also use "student body and faculty"


Good luck, buddy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 16:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd Annual Campus Award for Online Research and Education




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Anna, your idea sounded right to me, but I've asked and the "a la xarxa" refers to both "docència" and "recerca".

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docència (context)
Research, Teaching and Learning Online


Explanation:
Hi, I think the problem is with the word order. In Catalan, "Recerca i Docència a la Xarxa". I don´t think Online Research, Teaching and Learning conveys the same meaning. It reads as if Online only refers to Research, and Teaching and Learning are sections whithin that research. My understanding is that the award is for "Research and Education Online" or "Research, Teaching and Learning Online".
Good luck
Anna

A C-Q (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search