PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Cicles formatius

English translation: training cycles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Cicles formatius
English translation:training cycles
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

10:50 Aug 28, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: Cicles formatius
There is no further context. I was wondering if this would be considered to be degree programmes (for example, getting a PhD in Chemistry) or more training courses (getting a plumbing licence or a master electrician's licence) or both?

Cicles formatius
S Ben Price
Spain
training cycles
Explanation:
Ciclo formativo (Ciclos formativos, Ciclo Formativo, Ciclos Formativos, CICLO FORMATIVO, CICLOS
FORMATIVOS ): Set of modular studies of variable length in which vocational training and some of the
Artistic studies are organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-08-28 10:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VET-Bib - Full View of Record
- [ Translate this page ]
Le Regioni devono, in ogni ciclo formativo, garantire le funzioni di ... The regional paths are divided into annual training cycles: each cycle ensures the ...
libserver.cedefop.europa.eu/.../XI1HNL7UPC492TL6H7X7FG5SPLGFYKCPTMDDU49EN... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-28 10:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Education in Spain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Accessed with a post-compulsory schooling degree or through a middle-level training cycle (Ciclo Formativo de Grado Medio) while being at the age 18 before ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Spain - Cached - Similar -
# [PDF]
Eurybase - The Database on Education Systems in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
... competences of the relevant intermediate or advanced training cycle. ... Ciclo formativo (Ciclos formativos, Ciclo Formativo, Ciclos Formativos, ...
eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/.../ES_EN_C5_7_4_1.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
THEME 4: Initial vocational education and training in Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
People who have obtained the qualification of "Technician" and want to take a upper-level "ciclo formativo". (training cycle) in the same occupational group ...
www.inem.es/inem/relint/referNet/pdfs/TEMA4ENINGLES.pdf - Similar -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4training cycles
Ross Andrew Parker
3educational levels
Caroline Clarke
3Training cycles
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
training cycles


Explanation:
Ciclo formativo (Ciclos formativos, Ciclo Formativo, Ciclos Formativos, CICLO FORMATIVO, CICLOS
FORMATIVOS ): Set of modular studies of variable length in which vocational training and some of the
Artistic studies are organised.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-08-28 10:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VET-Bib - Full View of Record
- [ Translate this page ]
Le Regioni devono, in ogni ciclo formativo, garantire le funzioni di ... The regional paths are divided into annual training cycles: each cycle ensures the ...
libserver.cedefop.europa.eu/.../XI1HNL7UPC492TL6H7X7FG5SPLGFYKCPTMDDU49EN... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-08-28 10:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Education in Spain - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Accessed with a post-compulsory schooling degree or through a middle-level training cycle (Ciclo Formativo de Grado Medio) while being at the age 18 before ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Spain - Cached - Similar -
# [PDF]
Eurybase - The Database on Education Systems in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
... competences of the relevant intermediate or advanced training cycle. ... Ciclo formativo (Ciclos formativos, Ciclo Formativo, Ciclos Formativos, ...
eacea.ec.europa.eu/ressources/eurydice/.../ES_EN_C5_7_4_1.pdf - Similar -
# [PDF]
THEME 4: Initial vocational education and training in Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
People who have obtained the qualification of "Technician" and want to take a upper-level "ciclo formativo". (training cycle) in the same occupational group ...
www.inem.es/inem/relint/referNet/pdfs/TEMA4ENINGLES.pdf - Similar -

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace: or training courses
1 min
  -> Thanks, Etienne.

agree  Sheila Hardie: sorry, didn't see yours when I posted :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  margaret caulfield: I was about to put this!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret.

agree  Donatella Talpo
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training cycles


Explanation:
One possible translation.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.upc.edu/slt/helexicon/perIndex.php?p_lletra=C&p_i...

(CA) cicle formatiu de grau superior m [Estructura dels estudis]
(ES) ciclo formativo de grado superior m
(EN) higher training cycle n
(FR) cycle de formation de niveau supérieur m


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational levels


Explanation:
for example as degree level education is "tercer cicle".....

Caroline Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search