la llengua suma

English translation: language adds up (includes figurative senses)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:la llengua suma
English translation:language adds up (includes figurative senses)
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

18:39 Oct 18, 2012
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / slogan for Catalan language course for English speakers
Catalan term or phrase: la llengua suma
this is a slogan which comes within a promotional letter (in Spanish) for Catalan courses for English speakers resident in Mallorca. Many thanks in advance for all ideas.
Bubo Coroman (X)
language provides additional value
Explanation:
As I see it, this is the idea implied in the slogan.

Good luck!

Montse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2012-10-18 18:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking the local language provides additional value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día18 horas (2012-10-20 13:02:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot, Deborah!
Selected response from:

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Grading comment
excellent detective work, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4language provides additional value
Montse Ballesteros
3a language for all
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a language for all


Explanation:
It's a tough one. I suggest do a brainstorm and propose several options to your client, perhaps adding literal translations back into Catalan. If possible try to speak to the people who came up with the slogan and ask them exactly what they had in mind when they created it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-18 18:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our language, your language"?

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
language provides additional value


Explanation:
As I see it, this is the idea implied in the slogan.

Good luck!

Montse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2012-10-18 18:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking the local language provides additional value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día18 horas (2012-10-20 13:02:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot, Deborah!

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent detective work, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: I think it needs to be something more succint. Something short an sweet. I don't think getting the precise meaning is the key here.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search