Bunyol d'Argent

English translation: Bunyol d'Argent

11:46 Sep 2, 2015
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Catalan term or phrase: Bunyol d'Argent
Hi,

Can someone help me with the term Bunyol d'Argent?

The context is below.

"Titul acreditatiu de la possessio del Bunyol d'Argent a favor de... que li ha segui concedit en reconeiximent als merits acreditats al servici i enaltiment de les TALLES, festes d'Art d'Interes Internacional."

Still trying to understand what the above means.
juanfarrugia
English translation:Bunyol d'Argent
Explanation:
Obviamente no se traduce, ya que es el título de un premio.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks folks for the assistance. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bunyol d'Argent
Natalia Pedrosa
4Silver Bunyol
Andrew Campbell
Summary of reference entries provided
Montse Ballesteros

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silver Bunyol


Explanation:
This is a prize with Gold, silver and bronze. Bunyol is literally a fried sweet similar to a donut or fritter, but I would not translate it. Alternatively, you could Use Bunyol d'Argent directly (the Cannes prize is rarely called "Golden Palm")

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andrew. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bunyol d'Argent


Explanation:
Obviamente no se traduce, ya que es el título de un premio.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks folks for the assistance. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: "Obviamente" no. ¿Verdad que dices "Premio Nobel" y no "Nobelpriset"? También se suele traducir "Ballon d'or" al castellano (pero no al inglés). in English they refer to the "Prince of Asturias Awards". There are pros and cons to both options.
46 mins
  -> You are perfectly right, although in this precise case, as it is a prize that is not very well-known, I would not translate it. Cheers!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Un "bunyol d'argent", es una recompensa que se da en las "Falles", no "Talles" como está escrito en el ejemplo. En este caso, tampoco lo traduciría y pondría una explicación o una nota del traductor.

http://www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/pg060324/actualidad/pro...

http://www.fallas.com/es/jcf/reglamento-fallero/reglamento-f...

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Montse.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search