edició

English translation: programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:edició
English translation:programme
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:23 Dec 19, 2016
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: edició
I am translating a diploma for a Master's degree in history from the Jaume Vicens i Vives University Institute of History of the Universitat Pompeu Fabra. It says: Màster en Història (5a edició) (Bienni 2000 - 02). I don't know what this term means in this context.
Jeanne Zang
United States
programme
Explanation:
I get the impression this means it's the fifth time the course has been held. Perhaps "fifth programme" would give the right idea.
Selected response from:

Tony Isaac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes the most sense. I used program.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2programme
Tony Isaac
3 +1edition (publication)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme


Explanation:
I get the impression this means it's the fifth time the course has been held. Perhaps "fifth programme" would give the right idea.

Tony Isaac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes the most sense. I used program.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: This answer also fits in. Cheers!
3 hrs

agree  CasandraCole: Yes, I think this is what it means in this context. More than a printing, it's rather the number of times it has been done. 5th programme or even edition in this context could fit I think!
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edition (publication)


Explanation:
As far as I understand it refers to the publication, that is, the master had an original version (with the printed material edited now for the 5th time, i.e., seems to be the 5th version).

http://www.acm.cat/formacio/master/master-en-govern-local-iv...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2016-12-21 22:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you notice, in the link provided, the "master degree" is based on a publication. Of course it is a "programme" but it is based on the fifth edition of such study, on a re-publication. See the example in the link.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but this makes no sense in this context. The subject is a Master's degree, not a publication.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Estic d'acord amb tu, John. Salutacions!
5 hrs
  -> Salutacions, noia! Bon Nadal! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search