mercromina

English translation: rescue cream / germoline

18:04 Apr 25, 2018
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: mercromina
This is a translation for a children' story. The thing is, Mercromina was a very common thing our parents used to put on our wounds as an antiseptic and to help the healing process. I don't even think it's on the shops anymore. But the only word I can think f is Betadine, which is the most used in the UK. Any other suggestions?

This would be the context:

"El seu pare li va posar mercromina a les ferides. "


Many thanks in advance for your help!
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
English translation:rescue cream / germoline
Explanation:
Depending on whether you are localising the scenes, and what era the story is set in, you might want to use one of the two suggestions above. As a child in the 1960s it was always Germoline my Mum smothered our scrapes and wounds in. Today's more "natural remedy" mothers probably go for Rescue Cream - a product of the Bach Flower Remedies people.

However, it might just be better to fudge this by using the general term "a salve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-25 18:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Just checked the spelling and it's Germolene and it is still available.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rescue cream / germoline
Berni Armstrong
3merbromin / Mercurochrome
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescue cream / germoline


Explanation:
Depending on whether you are localising the scenes, and what era the story is set in, you might want to use one of the two suggestions above. As a child in the 1960s it was always Germoline my Mum smothered our scrapes and wounds in. Today's more "natural remedy" mothers probably go for Rescue Cream - a product of the Bach Flower Remedies people.

However, it might just be better to fudge this by using the general term "a salve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-25 18:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Just checked the spelling and it's Germolene and it is still available.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's really helpful Berni. I never heard of "a salve" before. Will note that in! hanks

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: It's sold in tubes now, not tins. My Spanish husband, our daughters and their respective partners and children all know what Germolene is! I buy tubes once a year, when I do my Christmas goodies shopping!
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merbromin / Mercurochrome


Explanation:
Well, that would be the "literal" translation, but it is the "exact" antiseptic they are talking about.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/merbromin

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/mercurochrome

"El seu pare li va posar mercromina a les ferides."

"His/her father applied some merbromin on [to] the [his/her] wounds."

Salutacions!

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search