perfil de l’alumne

English translation: pupil/student profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:perfil de l’alumne
English translation:pupil/student profile
Entered by: Comunican

21:11 Feb 18, 2019
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education policy
Catalan term or phrase: perfil de l’alumne
"El perfil de l’alumne expressa els valors, les finalitats i les intencions educatives que resulten d’una demanda i d’un consens social"

and

"El perfil de l’alumne a l’acabament de la segona ensenyança de l’Escola és, per tant, un conjunt coherent, consistent i cohesionat de competències necessàries per viure, participar i interactuar en la societat"

Student (or pupil) skill set?

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
Student profile
Explanation:
I would go with 'student profile' it's standard terminology in English.

So for example:

'The student profile includes....'

And:

'The student profile at the time of...'
Selected response from:

Helen Blair
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both and yes, Berni, I think "pupil" is appropriate - actually, right up until the end of compulsory education when they become students
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Student profile
Helen Blair
4The student's profile
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The student's profile


Explanation:
Literal works; ' profile' includes skill set, and goes further with an overall appraisal of outlook, character, etc, etc.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student profile


Explanation:
I would go with 'student profile' it's standard terminology in English.

So for example:

'The student profile includes....'

And:

'The student profile at the time of...'

Helen Blair
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks both and yes, Berni, I think "pupil" is appropriate - actually, right up until the end of compulsory education when they become students

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Yes, its current jargon. Only in Higher Ed. often students can now be referred to as "The Client".... I kid you not :( PS if this is primary education you might want to use Pupil Profile.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search