De Rosó

English translation: The name "Roser/Rosario" (here a 40s hit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Rosó
English translation:The name "Roser/Rosario" (here a 40s hit)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

16:41 Apr 14, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Catalan term or phrase: De Rosó
Hi all,

this is from a headline about an event at last year's Mercè festival in Barcelona.

***De Rosó al ball "salsero"***

Is De Rosó a person here? Someone who attended/performed at the Festival? Or is it "From De Roso to Salsa" hinting at the range involved? If the latter, what or who is "De Rosó"?

The article does not go on to illuminate the matter further. No other references are made to this person, if indeed person they be :-)

I can find no reference to a "De Rosó" performing at the Mercè last year (there are some excellent pages dedicated to the Mercè still accessible) Dictionary definitions of the word as Razor Fish or else Rossassa have not helped much. Any clues?

Cheers,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
Spain
it is a song
Explanation:
"Rosó, llum de la meva vida..."

crec que era del Serrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-14 16:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

segurament es refereixen a que hi havia molts estils, perquè \"Rosó\" no es pot ballar...

Rosó (o Pel teu amor) (Miquel Poal Aragall - Josep Ribas)
Rosó (o Pel teu amor). (Miquel Poal Aragall ... meva guia. Rosó, Rosó llum
de la meva vida, Rosó, Rosó, no desfacis ma il·lusió. Presoner ...
www.cancioneros.com/cancioneros/ctr.exe?NC=3784

(no era de Serrat, doncs)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Maria gets the points because she got the basic answer in first. Though thanks for the help Martin & Sheila.

I've gone for "From Forties hit Rosó to Salsa"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it is a song
Maria Rosich Andreu
4Rosó
Sheila Hardie
4Could it be... "From Rosó to salsa dancing"?
Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is a song


Explanation:
"Rosó, llum de la meva vida..."

crec que era del Serrat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-14 16:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

segurament es refereixen a que hi havia molts estils, perquè \"Rosó\" no es pot ballar...

Rosó (o Pel teu amor) (Miquel Poal Aragall - Josep Ribas)
Rosó (o Pel teu amor). (Miquel Poal Aragall ... meva guia. Rosó, Rosó llum
de la meva vida, Rosó, Rosó, no desfacis ma il·lusió. Presoner ...
www.cancioneros.com/cancioneros/ctr.exe?NC=3784

(no era de Serrat, doncs)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Maria gets the points because she got the basic answer in first. Though thanks for the help Martin & Sheila.

I've gone for "From Forties hit Rosó to Salsa"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: exacte, he trobat les lletres també! http://www.jcarreras.homestead.com/ConcertSongs2.html#anchor...
29 mins
  -> la música és molt lenta, de cantautor, així: rosoooooo, llum de la meeeeva viiiiiida ;)

agree  lidius: La canço formava part del sainet líric "Pel teu amor", composat el 1922 per Josep Ribes i Gabriel, amb lletra de Miquel Poal i Aregall. Marina Rossell la inclou al seu últim disc "Cap al cel, cançons de Catalunya", amb altres clàssics com la Santa Espina.
2 hrs
  -> moltes gràcies! Jo la coneixia de ma mare, i sempre la identifico una mica amb les cançons de Serrat... merci per l'aclariment

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be... "From Rosó to salsa dancing"?


Explanation:
I don't know who or what "Rosó" is, but I think the "De" here is a preposition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-14 16:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked out the programme at http://www.bcn.es/merce/directori2002.pdf (455 pages long!)
and the word \"Rosó\" doesn\'t come up even once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-14 17:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked out the programme at http://www.bcn.es/merce/directori2002.pdf (455 pages long!)
and the word \"Rosó\" doesn\'t come up even once.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rosó


Explanation:
As Maria quite rightly says, it's a song. I found the words - and even an English translation!:-)) Goodness knows what the music's like!

Enjoy!

Sheila


Pel Teu Amor (Rosó)
Music: Josep Ribas, Text: Miguel Poal Aragall
Amb la llum del tei mirar,
has omplert la meva vida.
Si em volguessis estimar,
ma illusió fora complida,
i viura tan content,
que en mom rostre s'hi veuria
a la llum de l'agraiment.
I a tothora et cantaria
una canço pels teus ulls
que jo mateix et faria;
una canço pels teus ulls
perquè enmig de tants esculls
fossin ells la meva guia.
Rosó, rosó llum de le meva vida,
Rosó, rosó, no desfacis ma illusió.
Presoner en tots monets
de la teva veu tan clara,
que allunya els mals pensaments
i la bondat sols ampara,
perquè és fresca i és suau
i és un doll de poesia
i s'assembla a n'el cel blau
que al cor ens dóna alegria.
doncs ja que'm tens presoner
un dia i un altre dia,
i jo m'hi trobo tant bé
Roser la meva Roser
vulgues fer-ma companyia.
Rosó, rosó llum de le meva vida,
Rosó, rosó, no em desfacis ma illusió.
English Translation
For Your Love (Rosó)
With the light of your glance,
you have filled my life.
If you were to love me,
my hope would be fulfilled,
and I would live so happily
that in my face they would see
the light of gratitude.
And I would always be singing to you
a song for your eyes
that I myself would compose;
a song for your eyes
so that amid many pitfalls
they would be my guide.
Rosó, Rosó, light of my life,
Rosó, Rosó,  don't undo my hopes.
Forever a prisoner
of your voice so clear
which sends away evil thoughts
and only shelters goodness,
because it is fresh and mild,
a vessel of poetry;
it resembles the blue sky
which brings joy to our hearts.
So since you already hold me captive
day in and day out,
and I am so well off there,
Rose, my Rose
say yes and stay with me.
Rosó, Rosó, light of my life,
Rosó, Rosó,  don't undo my hopes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-14 17:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rosó

Variante catalana de Roser. Este nombre es popular en Catalunya gracias a una canción titulada \"Pel teu amor\" que en los años 40 hizo furor. La interpretó entre otros Emili Vendrell. Ahora sigue siendo conocida porque forma parte del repertorio de las orquestas de las fiestas mayores. Dice la canción: \"Rosó, Rosó, llum de la meva vida...\" (Rosó, luz de mi vida...). 


http://www.terra.es/personal/angerod/fonomasqr.htm


    Reference: http://www.jcarreras.homestead.com/ConcertSongs2.html#anchor...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search