Per endinsar-se en

English translation: to take a closer look at / explore

12:51 Dec 1, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Catalan term or phrase: Per endinsar-se en
"La finalitat de (la conferencia) ha estat la de crear un fòrum amb grups de treball on poder reflexionar i analitzar la relació existent entre el disseny i el producte industrial motivada per diferents factors tècnics, funcionals, estètics, ambientals, tecnològics, productius i ambientals.

Per endinsar-se en el món del mobiliari la conferencia proposa una primera fase que és un cicle de conferències al voltant de tots els aspectes rellevants sobre el mobiliari."

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:to take a closer look at / explore
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-01 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally "to go into".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-01 12:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionari Català - Anglès
endinsar
v conj to insert / to put (something) into (something)
endinsar-se
1. endinsar-seto go deep into (something)
els amics es van endinsar en un bosc on no entrava la llum del sol - the friends went deep into a forest where the sun's light didn't penetrate
2. endinsar-seto get really involved in (something) / to become absorbed in (something) / to go into (something) in depth
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to take a closer look at / explore
Ross Andrew Parker
5To delve into
rodwilliamyoung


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take a closer look at / explore


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-12-01 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally "to go into".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-01 12:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionari Català - Anglès
endinsar
v conj to insert / to put (something) into (something)
endinsar-se
1. endinsar-seto go deep into (something)
els amics es van endinsar en un bosc on no entrava la llum del sol - the friends went deep into a forest where the sun's light didn't penetrate
2. endinsar-seto get really involved in (something) / to become absorbed in (something) / to go into (something) in depth

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Etienne.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go with "to go more deeply into"
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To delve into


Explanation:
Personally, I like to delve.

But also, of course: to take a closer look at / explore

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search