atzar

English translation: chance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:atzar
English translation:chance
Entered by: Donald Hubert Duffy III

18:06 Nov 2, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Catalan term or phrase: atzar
The client needs the terminology translated in a most precise manner.

The document contains the term "aleatorietat" and "atzar", as distinct and separate terms. How might one differ from the other?
Bear this in mind when answering. Thank you.
Donald Hubert Duffy III
chance
Explanation:
I would usually translate atzar as chance and aleatorietat as randomness. They are both similar but here's how I would define the difference:

ATZAR - sense ordre o plantejament (without order or specific approach)

ALEATORI - Que depèn de la sort o de l'atzar (it depends on luck or chance)
Selected response from:

Laia Bove Imhoff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! You've been a fantastic help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chance
Laia Bove Imhoff
4chance (vs. randomness)
Ross Andrew Parker
3randomness & luck
Gary Smith
1luck
meirs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
luck


Explanation:
An educated guess - luck, fortune, etc. (FR par hazard)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chance (vs. randomness)


Explanation:
Specific context would help.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
randomness & luck


Explanation:
Generally I'd say randomness = aleatorietat and luck or chance = atzar, but the exact context is needed. ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chance


Explanation:
I would usually translate atzar as chance and aleatorietat as randomness. They are both similar but here's how I would define the difference:

ATZAR - sense ordre o plantejament (without order or specific approach)

ALEATORI - Que depèn de la sort o de l'atzar (it depends on luck or chance)

Laia Bove Imhoff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! You've been a fantastic help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search