element de joc

English translation: game feature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:element de joc
English translation:game feature
Entered by: Donald Hubert Duffy III

00:54 Nov 3, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Catalan term or phrase: element de joc
The client needs precise translations of these terms for slot machine regulation documents.

Some context:
"element de joc

Qualsevol component del joc identificable separadament dins d'una mateixa partida, i mitjançant el qual la persona jugadora pot obtenir un guany."
Donald Hubert Duffy III
game feature
Explanation:
Sort. ;.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-11-03 09:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many examples. E.g.:
A bonus game feature is any sort of feature that is additional feature to the normal spin function of the slots game For example if the slot takes you to a different screen where you get to spin a wheel that would be a type of bonus game, but if the reels of the game suddenly changed and you had to select the symbols to discover point values behind them that would also be classed as a bonus game. This is not the same as a free spins feature or gamble feature...

http://www.slotmachinebasics.com/slot-machine-types/bonus.ht...
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4game feature
Gary Smith
4game element
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game element


Explanation:
A video slot machine includes a display screen on which the ... each cell displaying an individual game element selected randomly from a group.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5697843.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2010-11-03 01:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're playing free Geezers Slot Machine as Free Online Games. ... there`s a lot of power ups and new game elements. Game controls: Use Mouse to Interact. ...
www.mp3rocket.com/games/...Slot-Machine/Geezers-Slot-Machin... - United States -

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game feature


Explanation:
Sort. ;.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-11-03 09:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many examples. E.g.:
A bonus game feature is any sort of feature that is additional feature to the normal spin function of the slots game For example if the slot takes you to a different screen where you get to spin a wheel that would be a type of bonus game, but if the reels of the game suddenly changed and you had to select the symbols to discover point values behind them that would also be classed as a bonus game. This is not the same as a free spins feature or gamble feature...

http://www.slotmachinebasics.com/slot-machine-types/bonus.ht...

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search