Decret del Govern de la Generalitat 324/1996, d'1 d'octubre

English translation: Decree of the government of the Generalitat 324/1996 on 1 October

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Decret del Govern de la Generalitat 324/1996, d'1 d'octubre
English translation:Decree of the government of the Generalitat 324/1996 on 1 October
Entered by: Laura Iglesias

08:13 Jun 15, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Test sample
Catalan term or phrase: Decret del Govern de la Generalitat 324/1996, d'1 d'octubre
Decret del Govern de la Generalitat 324/1996, d'1 d'octubre
Zhijun JIANG
Decree of the government of the Generalitat 324/1996 on 1 October
Explanation:
again Catalan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-15 08:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Decree 324/ 1996 of 1 October of the government of the Generalitat de Catalonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-15 10:30:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!!!
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gorvernment Decree of the Generalitat, etc.
Reed James
4Decree of the government of the Generalitat 324/1996 on 1 October
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decree of the government of the Generalitat 324/1996 on 1 October


Explanation:
again Catalan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-15 08:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Decree 324/ 1996 of 1 October of the government of the Generalitat de Catalonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-15 10:30:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!!!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gorvernment Decree of the Generalitat, etc.


Explanation:
I think "decree of the government" is long-winded, albeit understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-15 13:00:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. That should read "Government".

Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search