signe distint

English translation: different (kinds of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:signe distint
English translation:different (kinds of)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:34 Sep 15, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Catalan term or phrase: signe distint
This appears in a book review:

L'autor crea un territori regit per les disputes i confrontacions entre la consciència nacional i les lluites territorials, la voluntat democràtica i el poder despòtic en nom de la raó, i les reívindicacions religioses de signe distint contemplades des de l'òptica de l'èpica.
Jeanne Zang
United States
different (kinds of)
Explanation:
Referring to the 'reivindicacions religioses' - I suppose I'd say 'different' or 'different kinds of'...

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3different (kinds of)
Sheila Hardie
4different signs
Vanesa Camarasa (X)
1of various sorts
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
different (kinds of)


Explanation:
Referring to the 'reivindicacions religioses' - I suppose I'd say 'different' or 'different kinds of'...

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> gràcies, Maria:-)

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
18 mins

agree  David Russell
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different signs


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
of various sorts


Explanation:
in the context it means religious claims of various sorts (odd that it's plural, mind you)

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search