a ribera sud

English translation: Mediterranean Partners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:a ribera sud
English translation:Mediterranean Partners
Entered by: liz askew

15:54 Jul 9, 2010
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Catalan term or phrase: a ribera sud
From a document on human rights in the Mediterranean area, I am almost positive this means the countries of southern Europe, can anyone confirm or refute that? TIA!

"Treballar activament les relacions euromediterrànies, especialment el comportament de la Unió Europea respecte als països de la ribera sud."
S Ben Price
Spain
Mediterranean Partners
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Mediterranean partners Morr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-09 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

Southern Mediterranean Partners

#
SOLATERM | A new generation of solar thermal systems for the ...
The project consortium with partners from 8 Southern Mediterranean and 5 EU countries has the aim to promote the application of a new generation of solar ...
www.solaterm.eu/ - Cached - Similar
#
The European Neighbourhood Policy and the Southern Mediterranean ...
31 Mar 2010 ... The countries of the southern shore of the Mediterranean are increasingly ... on the perceptions of Europe's Mediterranean partners and, ...
acturca.wordpress.com/.../the-european-neighbourhood-policy-and-the-southern-mediterranean-michele-comelli-atila-eralp-cigdem-ustun-e... - Cached
#
North Africa: politics, region, and the limits of transformation - Google Books Result
Yahia H. Zoubir, Haizam Amirah Fernández - 2008 - Business & Economics - 394 pages
15 European Policy and the Southern Mediterranean George Joffe ́ In November 2005, the European Union, together with its partners in the Southern ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415429218...
#
[email protected] - 8th Union for the Mediterranean Trade Ministerial Conference
In this context, Ministers also outlined that the accession of those Southern Mediterranean partners who are not members to the WTO remains a priority in ...
www.europa-eu-un.org/articles/en/article_9301_en.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1southern Mediterranean countries
ormiston
4the north coast of Africa
Tony Isaac
3Mediterranean Partners
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the north coast of Africa


Explanation:
I think they're referring to relations between the EU (north side of the Med) and the countries on the southern side of the Med (i.e. North Africa)

Tony Isaac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Langdon-Davies (X): Southern shore of the Mediterranean = North Africa. I've seen this often.
13 hrs

disagree  liz askew: what about Syria, Lebanon, & Jordan??
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mediterranean Partners


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Mediterranean partners Morr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-09 17:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

Southern Mediterranean Partners

#
SOLATERM | A new generation of solar thermal systems for the ...
The project consortium with partners from 8 Southern Mediterranean and 5 EU countries has the aim to promote the application of a new generation of solar ...
www.solaterm.eu/ - Cached - Similar
#
The European Neighbourhood Policy and the Southern Mediterranean ...
31 Mar 2010 ... The countries of the southern shore of the Mediterranean are increasingly ... on the perceptions of Europe's Mediterranean partners and, ...
acturca.wordpress.com/.../the-european-neighbourhood-policy-and-the-southern-mediterranean-michele-comelli-atila-eralp-cigdem-ustun-e... - Cached
#
North Africa: politics, region, and the limits of transformation - Google Books Result
Yahia H. Zoubir, Haizam Amirah Fernández - 2008 - Business & Economics - 394 pages
15 European Policy and the Southern Mediterranean George Joffe ́ In November 2005, the European Union, together with its partners in the Southern ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415429218...
#
[email protected] - 8th Union for the Mediterranean Trade Ministerial Conference
In this context, Ministers also outlined that the accession of those Southern Mediterranean partners who are not members to the WTO remains a priority in ...
www.europa-eu-un.org/articles/en/article_9301_en.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
southern Mediterranean countries


Explanation:
might be closer to the original, viz

Defining a trade strategy for southern Mediterranean countries ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The objective of this paper is to analyze the best trade approach for Southern Mediterranean countries (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Jordan, ...
www.ifpri.org › ... › MTID Discussion Paper - En cache - Pages similaires
Migration and Determinants of Remittances to Southern ...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
19 hrs
  -> thank you Liz (always respect your opinion)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search