Coll d'en Bas

English translation: Bas Pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Coll d'en Bas
English translation:Bas Pass
Entered by: margaret caulfield

14:32 May 24, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Guides to the Vías Verdes in Catalonia
Catalan term or phrase: Coll d'en Bas
Place name taken from a guide to the greenways of Catalonia. The client wishes me to translate this if possible, but I do not deal with Catalan and am not sure if I should/can translate this.
Please help!
Definition in Catalan "Depressió a la carena d'una serralada o d'un contrafort, sovint utilizada per a transitar d'un vessant a l'altre", which only half makes sense to me.
UK Eng please.
Thank you very much for your help in advance.
Much appreciated.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
Bas Pass
Explanation:
Coll = Pass and "Bas" is the name of the region.

(I'm amazed your client wants this translated since it is a proper name. I suggest you leave it as it is and then put the translation in brackets).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bas Pass
margaret caulfield
5Coll d'en Bas
Etienne Wallace
3 +1Lower pass
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bas Pass


Explanation:
Coll = Pass and "Bas" is the name of the region.

(I'm amazed your client wants this translated since it is a proper name. I suggest you leave it as it is and then put the translation in brackets).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. My reaction too. They also wanted to change the term "boxed in" for "tinned" :S. Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes the Bas Pass, Mountain Pass or Col - I agree that it would be best left in Catalan with a translation in brackets too
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  psicutrinius: As I see it, I agree with you all, too, but; Coll d'en Bas = Bas's Pas: "d'en" would go for "de Bas" in Spanish (meaning "del Sr Bas"). But "Pass of Mr Bas" sounds ugly, and is unwieldy too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, psicutrinius!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lower pass


Explanation:
col
n. pass between two mountain ridges
Catala(n) is much like French.
This could be what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-24 14:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Depression at the bottom of a mountain range or of an abutment, often used for crossing from one slope to the other"

My attempt at a translation of the phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-05-24 14:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.photoblog.com/Manusan/2009/05/09/ - 33k pictures of the Val d'en Bas nearby.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I suppose if you really want to translate it totally, you should translate the 'd'en Bas' part too. But really I don't think it should be translated.
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coll d'en Bas


Explanation:
Keep the name: this is a proper name for a hill/mountain in the area d'en Bas, near Olot, in Catalonia, near the village of San Esteve d'en Bas.
In my opinion it does not make sense to translate it, because when the people will arrive in the area, they will be confronted with the original name.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search